Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.06.25 - 1942.05.12]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4836)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Długosz Jan 14.10.1922, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.25-1942.05.12

Location

Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łódź Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Kublik Walenty

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.06

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Szwarc Ryszard

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce Lublin

Witness

Gradowski Tadeusz

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Grabowski L

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Kluczek Stanisław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1944.08.21

Location

Siedlce Mińsk Mazowiecki Warsaw

Witness

Maciejewski Leon

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Bielaniewicz Tadeusz

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1944.09

Location

-

Witness

Rowińska Elżbieta

Topic

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Lublin

Witness

Polski Janusz

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Chełm

Witness

Jagitko K.

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1940.01-1944

Location

-

Witness

Protaś Marian

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Golda Otylia

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-