Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.06.20 - 1945.03.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (7701)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Bluszcz Aleksander 1899

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.08.25-1941.08

Location

Chełm Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Piasecka-Karolewska Helena 1915

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.02.13-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Lublin, Królewska Street 10

en
Witness

Broel-Plater (Skassa) Maria 18.12.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.06.13-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Terespol (Bielsko-Biała district) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Biała Podlaska, Łomaska Street 21 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Pietrzak (Skibińska) Maria Halina 05.08.1912, Mircze

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.04.16-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość Tomaszów Lubelski Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9

en
Witness

Bąbińska (Dobrowolska-Jasiuk) Bogumiła 1915

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.04.25-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

en
Witness

Szalla Stefania 1915?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.04.16-1942.10

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Paradowska Józefa 06.04.1897

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1944.08.12-1945.05.12

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Elektoralna Street 35 KL Dachau (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Gągała Janina 1921?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.09.13-1945.04.27

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Jaskólska Stefania 1892?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940-1940

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Kuśmierczuk Maria 20.01.1920, Zamość

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.11.09-1945.05.01

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość Ujazdów (district of Zamość)

en
Witness

Celmer Aleksandra 1908?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1943.05.01-1945.05

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Janicka Maria 1902?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940-1942

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Morawska Regina 03.07.1909, Odessa (Ukraine)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.01.12-1945.04.27

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Dobielińska Aleksandra 1910?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941-1945

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

Witness

Sas-Hoszowska (Tietz) Zofia Barbara 02.01.1910

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.06.13-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

en
Witness

Buraczyńska (Zeiske) Wojciecha 22.04.1920, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.23-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9

Witness

Chudoń Marian 23.01.1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1942.01.08

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Borysów (Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Budzianowski Antoni 1886

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939-1942.02.24

Location

Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Karakol (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Chudy Józef 1902

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.17-1941.08.12

Location

Święciany, Lithuania Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Ciągło Jan 01.12.1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1939.10.02-1942.02

Location

Antonovka (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Region) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast)