Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.06.14 - 1945.01.18]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (9371)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Materek Zofia 25.04.1915, Michniów

Topic

Michniów – the extermination of the Polish countryside

Date

1943.07.12-1945.01

Location

Michniów Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Świętochowski Jerzy 22.05.1923, Katowice

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09-1942

Location

Vtoraya Piatiletka (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Region) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Straszyński Włodzimierz 1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939.09.29-1942.03

Location

Tomaszów Lubelski Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Zelenaya Dubrava (Russia, Altai Krai), Rubcovskyi Sveklosovkhoz Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Qorasuv (Voroshilovo, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Czarnacki Stanisław 09.07.1932, Wisznice

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1943-1945

Location

Biała Podlaska

Witness

Stokowski Janusz Maciej 1925

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.25-1942.03.23

Location

Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Makarewicz Wanda 03.04.1932, Dubnica

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944.07.21

Location

Biała Podlaska

Witness

Śmierczyk Henryk 1913?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1941

Location

Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Deka Antoni

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.10.18 - 1942.02.26

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast)

Witness

Dąbrowski Józef 1896

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.22 - 1941.09.20

Location

Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Przemyśl, Rokitniańska Street 1 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Daglis Stanisław 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.24-1942

Location

Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Murashy (Russia, Kirov Oblast), train station Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Sindor (Russia, Komi Republic) Sysolski Region (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Dąbal Tomasz 1897

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.03.14

Location

Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Perespa (Ukraine, Volhynia Oblast, Rozhyshche Region) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Krutiha (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast, Rezhevsky District)

Witness

Dąbrowski Piotr 1895

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09 - 1941.08

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Włodarczyk Marianna 1903?

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1945

Location

Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip)

Witness

Grabowski Franciszek 15.05.1899 Malinowo

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1944

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Małkinia Górna Wąsewo (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

Łopuszyński Marian 26.07.1889, Głuchów

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1940-1944

Location

-

Witness

Makulec Jadwiga

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1941.01.24-1945.05

Location

Radom KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Gobkowicz Grzegorz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.04.09-1942.03.06

Location

Równe (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Kumor Józef

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Kielce Masłów Pierwszy Szydłówek (Kielce) Dąbrowa (Kielce)

Witness

Gnietecki Anatol 1908

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.11.16-1941.08.19

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Giedgowd Piotr 1905

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.19-1942.03.27

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Urgench (Uzbekistan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast)