Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.03.31 - 1943.08.17]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (6650)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Bronicki Florian 1907, Inowrocław

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1940.03.31-1943.08.17

Location

Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Gwiazdomorski Jan 04.02.1899, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Szczepański Franciszek 1908?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1943

Location

Czerlany (now in Ukraine) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Szachowski Mieczysław 1896?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.13-1941.09

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Sobolewski Władysław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.05.15-1941.09.12

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Sowiński Stefan 1906, Warsaw

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.10-1941.09.04

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150

Witness

Soczywko Piotr 1921?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.11-1942.03.10

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Sobociński Stanisław 1919

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1941.08.25

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Moscow (Russia) Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia)

Witness

Sokołowski Andrzej

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1943

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Długosz Jan 14.10.1922, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.25-1942.05.12

Location

Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Woźniak Jan 27.06.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Majdanek

Date

1942.01-1942.03

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Zając Antoni 1894?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1939.05.01-1945.01

Location

Radom, Moniuszki Street 26 Radom, Benedictine Convent, Kazimierza Wielkiego Square Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

Witness

Styczeń Stanisław 1900?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1941.09.05

Location

Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp

Witness

Karniło Józef 1905

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1943

Location

Stołpce (now in Belarus) Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ostra Góra (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Zdzięcioł (now in Belarus)

Witness

Kalinowski

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10.13-1943

Location

Hołownica (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Proskuriv (Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Jarmolińce (now in Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp

Witness

Kostro Wiktor 1913

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Dworce (Belarus) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Izhma (Russia, Komi Republic) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Gulczyński Czesław 1901?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.07.10-1941.12.27

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150