Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.03.07 - 1940.03.07]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3821)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Janczarski Teofil 1884.04.28

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

-

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

-

Location

Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Trineknresch Baruch

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Trawiński Zdzisław 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

-

Location

Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

-

Location

Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Urba Julian 1895

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Uszacki Leon 1918

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Rodziewicz Eugeniusz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Rataj Tomasz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

-

Location

Borszczów (now in Ukraine), barracks, Shukhevych Street 14 Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Czortków (now in Ukraine), Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3)

Witness

Rojko Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Taratuta Piotr 1895

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

-

Location

Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Kiev (Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Zaporizhia (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Grajnert Stanisław 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress

Witness

Talarek A.

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Uchański Zenon 1897

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

-

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tudorów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Teofipol (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Urban Józef

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

-

Location

Zahorce Wielkie (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Michalski Władysław 1899

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

-

Location

Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Filipowicze (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sosenki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tuligłowy (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Jańczyk Wacław

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

-

Location

Farab (Kazakhstan)