Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.02.10 - 1942.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5750)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Garczyński Władysław

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Ułanówka (Ukraine) Bubnów (Ukraine), train station Sarny (Ukraine), train station Ivaksha (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Fabjańczyk Jan 1899

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Sylwanowicz Nikodem

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Kazakhstan, Akmolinsk Oblast

Witness

Pacewiski Stanisław 1916?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Jewgashino (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Kozicki Władysław

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kiwerce (Ukraine) Lednia (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Długoborski Mieczysław Edward 1887?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Tehran (Iran) Kharitonovo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Karczmarczyk Aurelia 9.10.1905, Oświęcim

Topic

In exile – Kirov Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Christoforovo (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kapuścińska Maria 20.10.1924 Dzwiniacze (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Stepanovka (Russia, Perm Krai) Kizil Rabat (Tajikistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Owsianik Jadwiga 15.10.1922, Owsianka (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Revda (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Rzeczycka Jadwiga 1924?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942?

Location

Sverdlovsk Oblast (Russia)

en
Witness

Kolasa Franciszka 09.03.1921

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Ozerki (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Batory Nadzieja 1923?, Płaszówka (now: Ukraine, Rivne Oblast)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine), train station Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Sukhobezvodnoye (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Kyzylzhar (Kazakhstan) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Dziem Weronika 18.11.1925, Podhajce (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Rudniki (now in Ukraine, Ternopil Oblast), train station Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Raszka Ignacy 1901?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Kharitonovo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

Witness

Gwiazdomorski Jan 04.02.1899, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Diament Michał

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1940.06.29-1940.06.29

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

Witness

Sylwester Alina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna