Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.02.10 - 1942.11.01]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5545)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Balawender Antonina

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.11.01

Location

Zhetikara (Kazakhstan) Dzhetyhara (Zhetikara, Kazakhstan) Bredy (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Kamashi (Uzbekistan) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Tehran (Iran)

Witness

Gwiazdomorski Jan 04.02.1899, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Będzin, ghetto

Witness

Michelis Zygmunt 17.03.1890, Nieszawa

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Orzeczek Władysław 1897?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Olbrycht Jan 06.05.1886, Zahutyń

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.11.06-1945

Location

Kraków KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kobierzyn (Kraków), Mental Health Hospital, Babińskiego Street 29 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Kraków, Collegium Novum of the Jagiellonian University, Gołębia Street 24

Witness

Szczepański Ludwik

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1940-1945

Location

Kraków

Witness

Koper Feliks 1872?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Lawrenz Otylia 18.10.1901

Topic

The Intelligenzaktion in Pomerania – the Piaśnica massacre

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

-

Witness

Brylowski Wiktor 1904?

Topic

The Intelligenzaktion in Pomerania – the Piaśnica massacre

Date

1939.10.10-1943

Location

Gdynia Lębork Gdańsk

en
Witness

Iwanka Aleksander Konstanty 04.10.1904, Nitra (Slovakia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16 Warsaw, Blank Palace, Senatorska Street 14

en
Witness

Wasilewski Stanisław 19.12.1897, Kibarty (now: Lithuania)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Żerań (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Kubalski Jan 11.07.1901

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.01.01

Location

Warsaw, Post Office Savings Bank HQ, Marszałkowska Street 134 Warsaw, seat of the Post Office Savings Bank, Marszałkowska Street 134 German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek Bełżec, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Delingowski Jan 19.06.1888

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, Great Synagogue, Tłomackie Street 7 Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16

en
Witness

Danielewicz Leon 20.02.1878

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16 Warsaw, Blank Palace, Senatorska Street 14

en
Witness

Porowski Marceli 04.02.1894, Wola Bystrzycka

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.05

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16 Warsaw, Blank Palace, Senatorska Street 14

Witness

Jungiewicz Jan 1900?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1941

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Kraków Połaniec (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Połaniec (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

Witness

Kiciński Maksymilian 1903?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

Tursko Wielkie Osiek (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)