Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.02.10 - 1941.10.11]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (2635)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.10.11

Location

Vologda Oblast (Russia)

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Płatacz Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Wilno (now in Lithuania) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Putevaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Sokołowski Stefan Marian 1910?

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939.10-1943.12

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29

en
Witness

Skoczek Władysław 01.06.1899, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1945.01

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Przelaskowski Ryszard 22.09.1903, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1942

Location

Warsaw, Library of the Warsaw School of Economics, Rakowiecka Street 6 (Rakowiecka Street 22B) Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Rutkiewicz Jan 14.08.1904, Kielce

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.08

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Jewish Hospital, Dworska Street 17 (Kasprzaka Street 17) Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 55

en
Witness

Ogrodowczyk Karol 01.10.1890

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Orzeszek Władysław 11.04.1897, Studno

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944

Location

Warsaw, Kowelska Street

en
Witness

Biejat Edmund 1891?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1942.03

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Branny Paweł 13.05.1888, Żuków Dolny (now: Český Těšín, Czech Republic)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street 1/3

en
Witness

Nowosadzki Szymon 26.10.1899, Płonka (lubelskie voivodeship)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw Kraków Otwock Kołbiel Garwolin

en
Witness

Bida Antoni 08.04.1897, Ostrów Krupski

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Misiewicz Janina Eufrozyna Kazimiera 12.12.1893, Solvychegodsk (Russia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.08

Location

Warsaw, railway workshops, Moczydło Street (Górczewska Street 53) Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26

en
Witness

Michałowicz Mieczysław Jan 10.09.1876, Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1943.03

Location

Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Gross-Rosen Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) German extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw, Child Hygiene Institute, Litewska Street 16 Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Warsaw, Bersohn and Bauman Children's Hospital, Śliska Street 51 Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1941.05.03

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Union of Trade Associations, Czerwonego Krzyża Street 20 (Jaracza Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Łącki Mikołaj 30.10.1888, Loyew (Belarus)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Synagogue, Muranowski Square 16