Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.02.10 - 1941.08.01]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5467)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Czarnecki Kazimierz 1918.05.06

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

-

Location

Altai Krai (Russia)

Witness

Cieśla Mozes 1921

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Chyliński Aleksander 1914.05.24

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Sangorodok (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21)

Witness

Cyran Marian

Topic

Date

-

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Chojnacki Bolesław 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Sevdvinlag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Chudyk Piotr 1922

Topic

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Chojt Berko

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

-

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan) Ukrayna (Russia, Amur Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

-

Location

Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

-

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Dąbkowski Witkor 1890

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

-

Location

Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Filipowski Andrzej 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Michalski Kazimierz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Skole (Ukraine), Groedel Palace (NKVD headquarters), Knyaz Svyatoslav Street 40 Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Janczulewicz Hieronim 1899

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

-

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Kaunas (Lithuania) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Juszko Bronisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Bartosiewicz Marcin 1908

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

-

Location

Aktyubinsk (Aktobe, Kazakhstan) Bielbaltlag (Russia, Karelian ASSR) Narpay (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Miłosz Jan 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Tomas Michał

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Talarek A.

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Turzański Jan

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

-

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99)