Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.01.01 - 1945.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (9700)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Konferowicz Wacław 13.05.1912, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Ostrówek, Stalag 333 German extermination camp of Treblinka

Witness

Lipski Stanisław 09.02.1897

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Małkinia

Witness

Schuster Heinrich 09.05.1907

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Anonymous

Topic

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Stutthof

en
Witness

Kuhlemann Hermann 22.10.1908, Barntrup (Germany)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Neuengamme (Germany)

Witness

Marczyk Jan 1912

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Brandt Marek 23.07.1934, Zamość

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Zamość region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Zamość KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

-

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – Pomerania

Date

1940.01-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Porębski Henryk 1911?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Zamość Gorlice KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Międzybrodzie Bialskie, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wodzisław Vienna (Austria)

en
Witness

Małachowski Henryk 01.03.1919

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock

en
Witness

Stołecki Paweł 29.03.1920, Imielin (Warsaw)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Grabowski Kaziemirz 03.04.1926; Aleksandrów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Będzin, ghetto

en
Witness

Zechel Moïse (Michel) 04.01.1899, Kiszyniów (Mołdawia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau La Roche-en-Ardenne (Belgium) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Liège (Belgium), citadel Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Breendonk (Belgium), transit camp vBreendonk (Belgium), transit camp

en
Witness

Wójcik Piotr 5.05.1905, Borków, (Daleszyce commune)

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1940-1945

Location

Kielce, Arbeitsamt, Kolejowa Street (Sienkiewicza Street)

en
Witness

Branicka Cywja (Sylwia) 20.05.1935, Przedbórz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Linowiecka Urszula 1916?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Sieburth Robert

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street Kraków Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Lwów (now in Ukraine) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Paris (France)

Witness

Szulfer Maria

Topic

Date

1940-1945

Location

Siedlce Potulice (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship), forced labor camp

Witness

Nowiński

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

-

Location

Kościerzyna