Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.01.01 - 1944.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (9424)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Trzesiński Józef 1908?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Grzegorska Irena 09.11.1921, Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Kielce region

Date

1940-1944

Location

Poznań Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, ghetto

en
Witness

Salamoński Roman

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1940-1944

Location

Skurcza

Witness

Kotowski Włodzimierz 28.06.1928, Stargard-Gdański

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1940-1944.12

Location

Mińsk Mazowiecki Warsaw

Witness

Jankowska Krystyna

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1940-1944

Location

Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street

Witness

Jagitko K.

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1940.01-1944

Location

-

Witness

Żurawska Genowefa 1930

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1940-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Rypson Lech

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1940-1944

Location

Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26

en
Witness

Borkowska Zofia

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Węglarska Józefina 1904?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Olbrycht Jan 06.05.1886, Zahutyń

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Dachau (Germany) Bochnia, train station KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Natzweiler (France) Strasbourg (France)

Witness

Lech Antoni 13.12.1929, Kleczanów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940-1944

Location

Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Kleczanów Opatów Sandomierz

Witness

Walas Jan 23.06.1903

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Dachau (Germany) Kraków

Witness

Małecki Stanisław 16.10.1902

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1944

Location

-

Witness

Pazik Bolesław 06.05.1907

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1944

Location

-

Witness

Szyszkowski Jan 14.06.1898, Zgorzałowo

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1944

Location

-

Witness

Gryczon Grzegorz 12.03.1895, Rząśnik Włościański

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1944

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Łopuszyński Marian 26.07.1889, Głuchów

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1940-1944

Location

-

Witness

Grabowski Franciszek 15.05.1899 Malinowo

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1944

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Małkinia Górna Wąsewo (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1940-1944

Location

Warsaw