Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.01.01 - 1941.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4707)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Osawski Zygmunt 1892?

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Niewachlów (Kielce)

Witness

Kubara Zenona

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Chełm

Witness

Witkowska Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Polesie region

Date

1939-1944

Location

-

Witness

Romaniec Edward

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Kraków

Date

1939-1945

Location

Zakrzowiec Prokocim (Kraków), "Julag II" forced labor camp (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Bieżanowska Street

en
Witness

-

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939-1967

Location

Bystra Podhalańska Zubrzyca Górna Jordanów (małopolskie voivodeship) Świdnica Tel-Aviv (Israel) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Grabowski Franciszek 15.05.1899 Malinowo

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1944

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Wąsewo (Ostrów Mazowiecka district) Małkinia Górna

Witness

Karpacka Dorota

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Lisówek (Grodzisk Mazowiecki district) Ciechlin

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Tomiczek Henryk

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939.09-1980

Location

Radzymin Neubrandenburg (Germany), Stalag IIA Świder (Otwock) Gross-Born (Kłomino), Oflag II D Silberberg, Oflag VIII B Warsaw, Ghetto KL Dachau (Germany) Murnau, Oflag VII A Dössel, Oflag VI B Warsaw Itzehoe, Stalag X A Lübeck, Oflag X C

Witness

Stawiany Konrad

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Łódź region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Wilkowice (łódzkie voivodeship)

Witness

Manowiecka Janina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Radom KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Szyderska Feliksa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Radom Warsaw

Witness

Gronek Barbara

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Rożniakowski Janusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Michniów

Witness

Wolski-Rzewuski Wacław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939-1945

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Kozłowska Lucyna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw Radzyń Podlaski

Witness

Maj Władysław 1935

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945.01.17

Location

Warsaw, Kobielska Street 30 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Karmelicka Street 4 Warsaw, Elektoralna Street 32

Witness

Strzelecka Halina

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

-