Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.12.22 - 1942.03.07]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5978)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Markowski Antoni

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

-

Location

Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Shipichny (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Bieniasiewicz Józef 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.10 - 1941.04.15

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Orsha (Belarus)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Kaszubowski Jan 05.10.1902, Nyguta

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Gdańsk Gdynia Bydgoszcz KL Stutthof

Witness

Gwiazdomorski Jan 04.02.1899, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Fiderkiewicz Alfred 2.07.1886, Horodenka (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939.09-1945.01.31

Location

Żyrardów Sochaczew Milanówek, Żwirowa Street (Fiderkiewicza Street) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Grodzisk Mazowiecki KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mszczonów KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Wójcikiewicz Kazimierz 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.03.22 - 1942.02

Location

Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wojciechowska Jadwiga

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 - 1942.02.27

Location

Kokchetav (Kazakhstan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Filipowicz Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Wzdół Rządowy

en
Witness

Kaczor Stanisława

Topic

A shattered childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Wzdół Rządowy

Witness

Jedliński Edward 1918?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Jurkowicz Czesław 1918?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.04-1942.02

Location

Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast

Witness

Wajdowicz Wiktoria 1904.12.10

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 - 1942.02.05

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Walaszkiewicz Helena 1916.03.12

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.03.10 - 1941.09

Location

Sarny (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Ziemniak Zofia 1922

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02 - 1942.02

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Reda Kazimiera

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Żurawski Mikołaj 1908

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.04

Location

Malyy Ungut (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Nawarycz Michał 1897

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.08

Location

-