Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.12.01 - 1943.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (6637)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Holender Adam

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.12.01-1943

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine), "Teatralna" cafe, Legionów Street (Swobody Street) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street

en
Witness

Brzezicki Wacław 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1939.12-1943

Location

Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Karaganda (Kazakhstan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Żółkowski Marian 09.08.1905

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939.12-1943.12

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Malz Chaim 20.07.1914, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1941.04-1942.08

Location

Radom Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Radom, Ghetto Glinice

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.09.23

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

Witness

Włodarczyk Jan 1912?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.03

Location

Skórnice

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10.02-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Bieniasiewicz Józef 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.10 - 1941.04.15

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Orsha (Belarus)

Witness

Gwiazdomorski Jan 04.02.1899, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Barszczewski Wacław

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Łazarek Stanisław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Kielce

Witness

Skowerski Tadeusz

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939-1945

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Pieczątkowska Barbara 1931

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Kraków

Date

1939-1945

Location

Sokół (Gorlice)

Witness

Osawski Zygmunt 1892?

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

-