Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.10.01 - 1944.09.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (7757)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Linowiecka Urszula 1916?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Pietrzak (Skibińska) Maria Halina 05.08.1912, Mircze

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.04.16-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość Tomaszów Lubelski Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9

en
Witness

Bąbińska (Dobrowolska-Jasiuk) Bogumiła 1915

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.04.25-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

en
Witness

Paradowska Józefa 06.04.1897

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1944.08.12-1945.05.12

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Elektoralna Street 35 KL Dachau (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Gągała Janina 1921?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.09.13-1945.04.27

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Kuśmierczuk Maria 20.01.1920, Zamość

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.11.09-1945.05.01

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość Ujazdów (district of Zamość)

en
Witness

Celmer Aleksandra 1908?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1943.05.01-1945.05

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Morawska Regina 03.07.1909, Odessa (Ukraine)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.01.12-1945.04.27

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Dobielińska Aleksandra 1910?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941-1945

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

Witness

Sas-Hoszowska (Tietz) Zofia Barbara 02.01.1910

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.06.13-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

en
Witness

Buraczyńska (Zeiske) Wojciecha 22.04.1920, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.23-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9

Witness

Chudoń Marian 23.01.1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1942.01.08

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Borysów (Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.03.10-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Poznań KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów Lublin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Witness

Budzianowski Antoni 1886

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939-1942.02.24

Location

Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Karakol (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Bugijczyk Eustachy 13.07.1914

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.25

Location

Sarnki Górne (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Antopol (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tudorów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Cichno Jan 1900?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.04

Location

Nowojelnia (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.05.19-1944.11.01

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Dwory (Oświęcim) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

Witness

Chyliński Julian 1898?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.20-1943.03.03

Location

Lilaste (Latvia), internment camp Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp

Witness

Cichosz Wladysław 1900?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.25-1941.08

Location

Grabowiec (Zamość district) Sasów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Podhorce (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Michalski Jan 01.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.04.17-1944.11

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Kraków Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau