Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.10.01 - 1941.07.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4384)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Dubiel Stanisław 13.11.1910, Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.11.06-1945.01.19

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.25-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kocięcki Józef 21.12.1900

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.11.20-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Bongold Jakub 1900

Topic

Deported – the Volgograd Oblast

Date

1941.02.13-1942.02.22

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Volgolag (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Sobański Tomasz Stanisław 22.09.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.04-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź

en
Witness

Michalak Zdzisław 07.06.1920, Ostrowia Wielkopolska

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kazimierski Franciszek 14.04.1908, Różan

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01.07-1943.02

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Łachecki Czesław 13.09.1902, Nisko (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.20-1943.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Cyprych Jan 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.05-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Bączyk Marian 26.08.1905

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.02-1945.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I Rajsko (Oświęcim district) KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Słodczyk Ludwik 13.08.1907, Bytków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.03.04-1944.12.17

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Branicka Cywja (Sylwia) 20.05.1935, Przedbórz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Głażewski Kazimierz 17.09.1911, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08.12-1945.05

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Świnoujście KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Sobieraj Jan 24.12.1902, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.02-1945.04.08

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw KL Auschwitz I KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08.21-1943

Location

Gorlice, Gestapo headquarters, Legionów Street 8 Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 KL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada"

en
Witness

Borzuchowski Leon 11.04.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.09.19-1945.05.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Chojnacka Aniela

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.10.28-1944.10.28

Location

-

Witness

Dziurżyński Józef 1898?

Topic

Michniów – the extermination of the Polish countryside

Date

1940-1943.07

Location

Michniów Poznań Kraków

Witness

Ostachowski Bogdan 1925?, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

Michniów – the annihilation of Polish villages

Date

1940-1943.07.13

Location

Michniów Suchedniów Bodzentyn Warsaw

Witness

Dobosz Józefa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.12-1944.03

Location

Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district)