Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.25 - 1941.09.09]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4436)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Świąder Andrzej 1912?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1941.01-1945.02

Location

Słabkowice Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street

Witness

Chrabąszcz Stanisława 1899?, Kielce

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940-1941

Location

Sandomierz KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Sobaś Władysław 1913?, Kielce

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1941.07-1944

Location

Kielce, Fijałkowski's Barracks (Cemetery of Soviet Prisoners of War)

Witness

Zalewski Roman 1895?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940-1941

Location

Opatów Opatów, Ghetto

Witness

-

Topic

Poles who saved Jews in the Kielce region

Date

1940.03-1945.07

Location

Iłża Brody (Starachowice district) Lubienia (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Marcule Starachowice

en
Witness

Skrętek Maria 1911?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.08.03-1944

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Gross-Rosen Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski

en
Witness

Łukawski Stanisław 1899?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.03-1945.03

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship), Town Hall, Rynek 1 Stopnica

en
Witness

Raczyńska Janina 1906?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940-1943

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, Jan Głogowski's tenement (City Office), Apteczna Street 3/5 (Głogowskiego Street 3/5) Kurozwęki

en
Witness

Ołownia Mieczysław 1902, Brzeście (Skarżysko Kamienna county)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.06.29-1944.06.30

Location

Brzeście (district of Skarżysko-Kamienna) Brzask (Zagórze, commune of Bliżyn)

en
Witness

Banaszewski Stanisław 1886?, Bugaj (skarżyski district)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941-1944

Location

Bliżyn Bliżyn, forced labor camp Bliżyn, Stalag XII C/Z

en
Witness

Rżewski Władysław 07.01.1894

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Flossenbürg

Date

1940.03-1945.04

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Kiwetz Frieda

Topic

Dispersed terror – KL Plaszow, the Schindler Factory sub-camp

Date

1939.11-1945.05

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4

en
Witness

Grabowski Kaziemirz 03.04.1926; Aleksandrów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Szelest Kazimierz 25.03.1917, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08-1945.01.20

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Pietrzyk Jerzy 1914?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08.15-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Rablin Andrzej 01.01.1914, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.03.30-1945.03

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Gross-Rosen KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany)

en
Witness

Włodarski Feliks 04.09.1899, Glinojeck

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Piękoś Michał 07.11.1915, Rajcza

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.03.30-1944.10

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Felicjanek Street KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany)

en
Witness

Sobieraj Lucjan 20.11.1917, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08.15-1944.08.24

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Wiatr Mieczysław 02.04.1917, Stary Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.14-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)