Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.18 - 1941.08.24]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4854)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Żytomirski Eugeniusz 1914.01.16

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.01 - 1945

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Pawłowski Walenty 1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.03.22 - 1942.02

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Skórzewski Arkadiusz 1916?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Sverdlovsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.23-1942.09.23

Location

Skole (now in Ukraine) Berdychiv (Ukraine) Berdychiv (Ukraine), Carmelite monastery (NKVD prison), Soborna Street Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Shipichny (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Swoboda Józef

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10 - 1943

Location

Yekaterinburg (Sverdlovsk, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Piróg Jan 1901

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.08.20

Location

Sarnki Dolne (Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Rowbuć Piotr 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1941.06.14-1942

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Wilno (now in Lithuania) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, now in Lithuania) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Gari (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Blinstrub Aniela 1892?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Radom, Warszawska Street Radom, Kielecka Street Radom, Public Elementary School no. 18, Ofiar Firleja Street 14 Wincentów (Radom)

en
Witness

Dudek Eugeniusz

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940.01.08

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Popko Jan

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.24 - 1942.02.18

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Chmielewski Szczepan 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.10-1941.09.13

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Aykino (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Galantowicz Genowefa 09.10.1917 Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.14-1942.10.15

Location

Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Rubtsovsk (Russia, Altai Krai) Farab (Kazakhstan) Quizil Ribat (Iraq)

Witness

Ślusarczyk Jan 1881?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940-1942.02

Location

Masłowice (Radomsko district)

en
Witness

Gawalewicz Adolf 02.09.1916, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.01.09-1945

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Smoliński Emil 1920?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.04-1942.02

Location

Lipetsk (Russia, Lipetsk Oblast) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Zapolski Jerzy 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.06 - 1942.03.30

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Urgench (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Jaworska Weronika

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.10.28-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, St. Casimir's Hospital, Warszawska Street (Malczewskiego Street) Kłoda (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Władyko Antoni

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ryazan Oblast

Date

1941.06.23 - 1941.10.01

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Borysów (Belarus)

en
Witness

Łachecki Czesław 13.09.1902, Nisko (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.20-1943.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Adamczyk Karol

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.19-1941

Location

Brzeżany (now in Ukraine), train station Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Brzeżany (now in Ukraine), the Castle Brzeżany (now in Ukraine), prison no 3, Himnazijna Street 20 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Vologda (Russia), NKVD prison (Gorne-Uspensky Convent), Burmaginy Street 19 Vologda (Russia), NKVD prison (Uspensky Monastery), Burmaginych Street 19 Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Dalidowicz Paweł 1913?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.02-1942.02.03

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Słobódka (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Orsha (Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)