Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1944.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8591)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Bratro Zofia 14.02.1906, Dębica

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.12.14-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

en
Witness

Kostecka Janina

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Krupski Eugeniusz 10.05.1936, Wygoda

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

Witness

Cichoński Stefan

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.01-1945.05

Location

Skierniewice, Dulag 142 Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Warsaw, Dantyszka Street 1 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Pruszków Warsaw Częstochowa Pruszków, Tworki Hospital, Partyzantów Street 2/4 Grójec Piaseczno Okęcie (Warsaw) Włochy (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Niczyporuk Jan 16.01.1934, Wisznice-Włodawa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Orzechowska Zuzanna

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

Witness

Szuszkiewicz Roman 24.03.1907, Stryj

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.11.21-1945

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Olbrycht Jan 06.05.1886, Zahutyń

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.06.30-1945.01.18

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Pleszowska Felicja 28.07.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.12.28-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Królewska Huta (Chorzów) KL Majdanek Hamburg (Germany)

Witness

Paszenda Piotr 26.06.1896, Bottrop (Germany)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943-1945.01.27

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Opole (opolskie voivodeship)

Witness

Smoleń Kazimierz 15.11.1917, Łysa Góra (Brześć county)

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1943.01.28-1945.01

Location

Terezin (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Wołkowysk (now in Belarus) Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Wołkowysk (Belarus)

en
Witness

Lewczuk Jan

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Makarewicz Adolf 25.08.1932, Wisznice-Włodawa

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

Witness

Vogel Natalia 1918?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.07-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna

Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942.07-1945.01.18

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7

en
Witness

Duchnowski Jan 22.10.1908, Podbiele (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1943.10.01-1945

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łomża KL Stutthof KL Buchenwald (Germany) Białystok KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

en
Witness

Licen Maria 1908?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.12.11-1945.01

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Ljubljana (Slovenia) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Karczmarz (Łysakowska) Maria 27.07.1917

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1939.12-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Zamość, Kolegiacka 18 Street

en
Witness

Tenenbaum Helena 15.09.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Brussels (Belgium) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

en
Witness

Makowska Eleonora 28.09.1904, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1943.12.13-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) Magdeburg (Germany), Polte Fittings and Machine Factory, Joint-Stock Company – Head Office, Liebknechtstraße KL Stutthof KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)