Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1944.07.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8594)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Makowski Mieczysław 08.03.1934, Rusinowo

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09.01-1944.07.31

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus)

Witness

Semeniuk Jan

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

-

Witness

Szczęśniak Jan

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship)

Witness

Kuć Emund

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

Bojmie Warsaw, Miodowa Street 25

Witness

Łupież Stanisław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1944.07.31

Location

Siedlce Warsaw

en
Witness

Petruczynik Adela

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

Biała Podlaska

en
Witness

Osypiuk Krystyna 19.03.1934, Dubnica-Dolna

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1944.07

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Biała Podlaska Brześć (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Romanowicz Henryk

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

-

en
Witness

Piotrowska Krystyna

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

-

en
Witness

Osypiuk Stanisława 20.01.1930, Wisznice-Włodawa

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

-

Witness

Pietraszko Stanisław 1928?

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1944.07

Location

Warsaw Lublin

Witness

Kotowski Czesław 06.05.1920, Sterdyń

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

Warsaw German extermination camp of Treblinka Paulinów (mazowieckie voivodenship) Kosów Lacki Sterdyń Zembrów

en
Witness

Parczewski Adam

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

-

en
Witness

Garwin vel Garfinkiel Mieczysław 11.05.1898, Zamość

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Zamość Ghetto

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

Zamość, Rotunda Zamość, Orlicz Dreszera Street Zamość, ghetto Szczebrzeszyn Janowice (Zamość) Janowice (present-day Zamość)

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Libkind-Lubodziecki Stanisław 24.01.1879, Warsaw

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Tiotkino (Russia, Kursk Oblast), transit camp Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kyiv (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Bieniasiewicz Józef 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.10 - 1941.04.15

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Orsha (Belarus)

Witness

Wcześniak Jakub 1911?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.07-1939.09.07

Location

Pińczów Brzeście (district of Pińczów) Chroberz Skowronno Górne Skowronno Dolne Pasturka