Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1944.07.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (7628)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Semeniuk Jan

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

-

Witness

Szczęśniak Jan

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship)

Witness

Makowski Mieczysław 08.03.1934, Rusinowo

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09.01-1944.07.31

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus)

Witness

Kotowski Czesław 06.05.1920, Sterdyń

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

Paulinów (mazowieckie voivodenship) Kosów Lacki German extermination camp of Treblinka Sterdyń Warsaw Zembrów

Witness

Łupież Stanisław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1944.07.31

Location

Siedlce Warsaw

Witness

Osypiuk Stanisława 20.01.1930, Wisznice-Włodawa

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

-

Witness

Pietraszko Stanisław 1928?

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1944.07

Location

Warsaw Lublin

Witness

Piotrowska Krystyna

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

-

Witness

Osypiuk Krystyna 19.03.1934, Dubnica-Dolna

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1944.07

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Biała Podlaska Brześć (now in Belarus)

Witness

Petruczynik Adela

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

Biała Podlaska

Witness

Kuć Emund

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

Bojmie Warsaw, Miodowa Street 25

Witness

Romanowicz Henryk

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

-

Witness

Parczewski Adam

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

-

en
Witness

Garwin vel Garfinkiel Mieczysław 11.05.1898, Zamość

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Zamość Ghetto

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

Zamość, Rotunda Zamość, Orlicz Dreszera Street Zamość, ghetto Szczebrzeszyn Janowice (Zamość) Janowice (present-day Zamość)

Witness

Wróblewska Barbara

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

Witness

Koszełowicz Romualda

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Biernacka Kamila

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Włodarczyk Krzysztof

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Czarnecka Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-