Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1939.09.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (2255)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

Date

Pater Józef; 19.04.1901, Korczyn Stary

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

Pater Józef; 19.04.1901, Korczyn Stary

Location

-

en
Witness

Filipiak Ignacy

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1939.09

Location

Izabelin (district of Warsaw-West) Laski (district of Warsaw-West) Hornówek (Mazovian Voivodeship)

Witness

-

Topic

Mazovia – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1939.09

Location

-

Witness

Osypiuk Henryk 05.11.1935, Dubnica

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

09.1939-09.1939

Location

-

Witness

Anonim

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1939.09

Location

Lublin

en
Witness

Stępień

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1939.09

Location

Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) Chełm Lublin

en
Witness

Haczkiewicz Władysław

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1939.09

Location

-

Witness

Podoski Tadeusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1939.09

Location

Skaryszew (Radom District)

en
Witness

Kaczor Kazimiera

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1939.09.30

Location

-

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Sobolewski Bolesław 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1935-1941.09.13

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Michelis Zygmunt 17.03.1890, Nieszawa

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Orzeczek Władysław 1897?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Zapiór Tadeusz 1899?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1941

Location

Kraków Warsaw

Witness

Koper Feliks 1872?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Lawrenz Otylia 18.10.1901

Topic

The Intelligenzaktion in Pomerania – the Piaśnica massacre

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Iwanka Aleksander Konstanty 04.10.1904, Nitra (Slovakia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16 Warsaw, Blank Palace, Senatorska Street 14

en
Witness

Wasilewski Stanisław 19.12.1897, Kibarty (now: Lithuania)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Żerań (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Kubalski Jan 11.07.1901

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.01.01

Location

Warsaw, Post Office Savings Bank HQ, Marszałkowska Street 134 Warsaw, seat of the Post Office Savings Bank, Marszałkowska Street 134 German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek Bełżec, German extermination camp