Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.03.29 - 1941.11.24]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5012)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Antkowski Konstanty

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.03.29-1941.11.24

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus)

Witness

Bieniasiewicz Józef 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.10 - 1941.04.15

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Orsha (Belarus)

en
Witness

Podolska Helena 1886?, Warszawa

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

1941.09-1944

Location

Kielce, Barracks of the 4th Legion Infantry Regiment, Prosta Street

en
Witness

Diament Michał

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1940.06.29-1940.06.29

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

Witness

-

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

1939.09-1940.02

Location

Kielce, Zagórska Street

Witness

Wołoszczak Władysław 1895.12.02

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.14 - 1941.09.09

Location

Lesko, prison Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Komi Republic (Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Zatorski Jan 1901

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.22 - 1941.07.11

Location

Kulautuva (Lithuania), internment camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast)

Witness

Wiśniewski Ludwik 1900.08.17

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.09.04 - 1941.09.23

Location

Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1932-1945

Location

Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Toulon (France) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin

Witness

Mandel Augusta

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów Jerusalem (Israel)

Witness

Tompalski Józef

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09. - 1941.08

Location

Borszczów (Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Tiotkino (Russia, Kursk Oblast), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ostra Góra (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Gilewski Włodzimierz

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Otwock

Witness

Szczur Julia 1909?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.08-1940.08

Location

Jedlnia-Letnisko Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

Witness

Gierych Anatol 1910?

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

1939.08.24-1939.09

Location

Świder (Otwock)

en
Witness

Szotkowski Wiktor 1915?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.24-1941.08.22

Location

Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kamionka Las (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Zimna Woda (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Świekatowski Jan 1900?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.21-1941.09.02

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gojny Walter 12.04.1906, Opole

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.12.18-1941.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Katowice KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I

en
Witness

Morawski Zdzisław 11.01.1927, Mała Wieś (Grójec district)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1949

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Mała Wieś (Grójec district) Warsaw, Wiejska Street 10 Warsaw, Na Skarpie Street 20/26 Warsaw, Frascati Street Warsaw, Matejki Street 5 Warsaw, Na Rozdrożu Square 3 Warsaw, Piękna Street 54

Witness

Przewłocka Eleonora

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Zamość region

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp

Witness

Przygodzki Jacek

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Radomska Street Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Józefów (Otwock district) Żbików (Pruszków)