Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.03.29 - 1941.11.24]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5796)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Antkowski Konstanty

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.03.29-1941.11.24

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus)

Witness

Bieniasiewicz Józef 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.10 - 1941.04.15

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Orsha (Belarus)

en
Witness

Podolska Helena 1886?, Warszawa

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

1941.09-1944

Location

Kielce, Barracks of the 4th Legion Infantry Regiment, Prosta Street

Witness

Szulc C.

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.11-1939.11

Location

-

Witness

Walaszkiewicz Helena 1916.03.12

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.03.10 - 1941.09

Location

Sarny (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Nawarycz Michał 1897

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.08

Location

-

Witness

Szulc C.

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1939.09

Location

-

Witness

Zdanowicz Michał 1899.12.11

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12 - 1941.09.08

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast)

en
Witness

Janowski Konstanty 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.01-1941.08.31

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine)

Witness

Zaprucki Michał 1911

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.03.07 - 1941.08.01

Location

Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Jęczalik Władysław 1869?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.07.08-1941.03

Location

Oświęcim, Górnickiego Street Brzezinka (Oświęcim district), Kolejowa Street 21 Oświęcim, Polna Street 24

Witness

Ślumowska Barbara

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Borowski Bolesław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1942

Location

Lublin Kowel (now in Ukraine) Lida (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Giller Hersz 1917

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.22-1941.08.26

Location

Białystok Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Frühman Markus 17.03.?, Krosno (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

In exile – Rostov Oblast

Date

1941.03-1941.09

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Konarzewski Władysław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Bądków (Grójec district) Mogielnica (Grójec district)

Witness

Rozworska Estera

Topic

Poles who saved Jews in the Kielce region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Lolin Wojciechów (Kazimierza Wielka district) Stradlice Wronin (Proszowice district) Gorzków (Kazimierza Wielka district)

Witness

Wesołowska Germana

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1939-1945

Location

Skolimów Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Warsaw, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Warsaw, Ghetto Łomianki, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Sobieskiego Street 1 Mironowe Górki Koźle (Zgierz district) Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 60

en
Witness

Lechowski Maksymilian 1900?

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Firlej (Radom) Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Kozienice (mazowieckie voivodeship) Radom, Traugutta Street Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district)

en
Witness

Gałązka Franciszek

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.20-1941.11.10

Location

Grądziki (mazowieckie voivodeship)