Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.01.01 - 1947.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (6505)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Aronson Stanisław 06.05.1925, Warsaw

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1947

Location

Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Równe (Ukraine) Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station Warsaw, Warszawa Gdańska Station Palmiry Warsaw, Ratuszowa Street Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street Warsaw, Miodowa Street Warsaw, Zamkowy Square Skruda (Mińsk district) Warsaw, Puławska Street Warsaw, school of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Warsaw, Okopowa Street Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (Nowowiejska Street) Warsaw, Żytnia Street Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Podwale Street 25 German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Bankowy Square Warsaw, Napoleona Square (Powstańców Warszawy Square) Warsaw, Trzech Krzyży Square Warsaw, Pfeiffer Brothers' Tannery Factory, Okopowa Street 58/72 Pruszków Prague (Czech Republic) Warsaw, station of the Wilanowska narrow-gauge railway, Kostki Potockiego Street 31 Lwów (Ukraine), Stanisław Staszic State Male Middle School no. 6, Łyczakowska Street 37 (Lychakivska Street 37) Warsaw, Smolna Street Warsaw, Wilanów Palace Natolin (Warsaw), Potocki Palace Pruszków, Tworki Hospital, Partyzantów Street 2/4 Dalechowice Klagenfurt (Austria) Villa (Italy) Udine (Italy) Ancona (Italy) Rome (Italy) London (Great Britain) Munich (Germany) Bologna (Italy)

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Wróblewska Barbara

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Biernacka Kamila

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Włodarczyk Krzysztof

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Brzozowska Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Koszełowicz Romualda

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Pakuła Jacek

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

Chełm

Witness

Czarnecka Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Talma Marian

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Raczyński Czesław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Sidor Helena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Wiśniewska Alina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Komar Tadeusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Górzyńska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1893?

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Warsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street Radzymin

Witness

Deja Stanisław

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1945.10.04

Location

Radom

Witness

Libkind-Lubodziecki Stanisław 24.01.1879, Warsaw

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Tiotkino (Russia, Kursk Oblast), transit camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kiev (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp