Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.01.01 - 1945.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (5259)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Krajewska Barbara

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Marymont

Witness

Maławska-Primas Hanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Wiśniowa Street Warsaw, Obozowa Street Warsaw, Bagatela Street Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Kumalski Tadeusz

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Częstochowa region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Częstochowa KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Wilno (now in Lithuania)

en
Witness

Szymański Witold 09.09.1918

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Kielce region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski

en
Witness

Polanowska Stanisława

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Sendler Irena 15.02.1910, Warszawa

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Iczkovitz Estera 16.01.1905

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939-1945

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Edelmann Salomon 28.05.1920, Łódź

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Libiąż

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Bazylewska Ludwika

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1939-1945

Location

Kielce, Arbeitsamt, Kolejowa Street (Sienkiewicza Street)

en
Witness

Walter Michael 21.01.1923, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1939-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Jaszczenko Wawrzyniec

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1939-1945

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Dachau (Germany) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) Sankt Valentin (Austria)

en
Witness

Płoski Stanisław 04.12.1899, Bryansk (Russia)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Sendecki Sylwester 1903?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), Agricultural School, Wojska Polskiego Street 78 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Benedictine Convent, Kazimierza Wielkiego Square

Witness

Szczepanik Stanisław 1922?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

Stopnica Wełecz Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street Busko-Zdrój Gadawa Słupia (Busko-Zdrój county) Mietel

Witness

Lisicki Antoni

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1945

Location

Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast)

Witness

Siwiec Stefania 1913?

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Gąbińska Street

en
Witness

Seroka Stanisław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Wasilewska Krystyna 05.02.1921

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1939-1945

Location

Radom, Żeromskiego Street 59

en
Witness

Pietras-Karasińska Hanna

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939-1945

Location

Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski