Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.01.01 - 1944.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8811)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Słuchoński Artur 02.03.1898

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Długosiodło

Witness

"Bartosz"

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939-1944

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Warsaw Chełm

Witness

Klonowisz- Wiśniewska Maria

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw, Promyka Street

en
Witness

Przygoda Józef 05.02.1909

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939-1944

Location

Buda (Mazovian Voivodeship) Zaborów

en
Witness

Herbich Kazimierz 29.03.1894

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Nowosadzki Szymon 26.10.1899, Płonka (lubelskie voivodeship)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw Kraków Otwock Kołbiel Garwolin

Witness

Milewska Jadwiga

Topic

Poles who saved Jews in Wilno

Date

1939-1944

Location

Wilno (Lithuania), ghetto

Witness

Iżycka-Kowalca Anna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Szpunar Zofia 01.01.1925, Warsaw

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw, Gen. Zajączka Street 3 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Rynek Starego Miasta Square 25 Warsaw, Warszawa Gdańska Station Warsaw, Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Piusa XI Street (Piękna Street) Warsaw, City Middle School no. 3, Śniadeckich Street 8 Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station

Witness

Sabat Tadeusz 1924

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939-1944

Location

Korzenno Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Kielce KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Adamczuk Barbara

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

-

Witness

Łazowska Zofia

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Łódź region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Łowicz

en
Witness

Nogal Janina 26.04.1929, Pieszowola-Włodawa

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Konferowicz Antoni 03.08.1885, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939-1944

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Świętochowska Maria

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Biała Podlaska Lublin

Witness

Tkaczuk R.

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warka Grójec Warsaw

Witness

Borawska Halina 24.10.1933, Łomża

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

-

Witness

Banach Zenobiusz 28.01.1933, Parczew

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

-

Witness

Kempisty Józef 18.03.1899, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939-1944

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Sadowne (Sadowne commune) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Ostrów Mazowiecka, Kościuszki Street

Witness

Ufniarz Tadeusz 21.06.1930, Lublin

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Lublin