Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.01.01 - 1942.02.28]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (6142)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Szulc C.

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Szulc C.

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Sobierajska Irena

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Dąbrowska Stanisława

Topic

The Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

-

Location

Lublin KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Flossenbürg (Germany)

Witness

Steinhauf Renata

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – Pomerania

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Steinhauf Renata

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – Pomerania

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Skole (Ukraine), Groedel Palace (NKVD headquarters), Knyaz Svyatoslav Street 40 Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Chkalov Street (Sviatoslav Chorobroho Street 23) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Turtkul (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Syktyvkar (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

Date

-

Location

Mielec

Witness

-

Topic

Date

-

Location

German extermination camp of Majdanek KL Soldau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

-

Location

Ivano-Frankivsk

Witness

Nowiński

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

-

Location

Kościerzyna

Witness

Czaplicki Stanisław 1902.02.06

Topic

Date

-

Location

Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Bonna Piotr 1887?

Topic

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.09

Location

-

Witness

Nelszer Otton

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

-

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Jelenovka (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Waserberger Leon

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

-

Location

Brody (Ukraine) Zborów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Monasterzyska (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Tobacco Factory), Szewczenka Street 15 Buczacz (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Niesłuchów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp