Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.01.01 - 1942.02.28]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (6142)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Janowski Konstanty 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.01-1941.08.31

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine)

Witness

Zaprucki Michał 1911

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.03.07 - 1941.08.01

Location

Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Jankowski Zbigniew 1925?

Topic

In exile – Kirov Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.01.12

Location

Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine) Christoforovo (Russia, Kirov Oblast)

en
Witness

Müller Karol 1920

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.02-1941

Location

Kovrov (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Rynkiewicz Józef

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.10

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Czajka Jan 1896

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.22

Location

Stryj (now in Ukraine) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Uzarowski Zygmunt 1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.10

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Jęczalik Władysław 1869?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.07.08-1941.03

Location

Oświęcim, Górnickiego Street Brzezinka (Oświęcim district), Kolejowa Street 21 Oświęcim, Polna Street 24

Witness

Ślumowska Barbara

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Malinowski Tadeusz Giedymin 1920?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.14-1942.02.19

Location

Altai Krai (Russia) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Borowski Bolesław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1942

Location

Lublin Kowel (now in Ukraine) Lida (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Giller Hersz 1917

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.22-1941.08.26

Location

Białystok Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Guziewicz Henryk 1918?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.19-1942.02

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Frühman Markus 17.03.?, Krosno (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

In exile – Rostov Oblast

Date

1941.03-1941.09

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gincza Bogusław 1925?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.01-1942.02.22

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Rosochate Kościelne Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Yaya (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Czyżew, train station

Witness

Konarzewski Władysław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Bądków (Grójec district) Mogielnica (Grójec district)

Witness

Rozworska Estera

Topic

Poles who saved Jews in the Kielce region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Lolin Wojciechów (Kazimierza Wielka district) Stradlice Wronin (Proszowice district) Gorzków (Kazimierza Wielka district)

Witness

Wesołowska Germana

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1939-1945

Location

Skolimów Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Warsaw, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Warsaw, Ghetto Łomianki, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Sobieskiego Street 1 Mironowe Górki Koźle (Zgierz district) Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 60

en
Witness

Lechowski Maksymilian 1900?

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Firlej (Radom) Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Kozienice (mazowieckie voivodeship) Radom, Traugutta Street Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district)

en
Witness

Gałązka Franciszek

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.20-1941.11.10

Location

Grądziki (mazowieckie voivodeship)