Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Subject To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz\-Birkenau

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (54)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.05.09-1943.01

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Wohlfarth Wilhelm 15.02.1911, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.11.19-1945.05.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Rajsko (Oświęcim district) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Maliszewski Stefan 23.05.1912, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Rablin Artur 03.05.1923, Kraków

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.03-1945.03

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Międzybrodzie Bialskie, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Maliszewski Stefan 23.05.1912, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.01.31-1943.09

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Walas Józef 23.02.1898, Bochnia (Bochnia district)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.03-1943.03.10

Location

Bochnia Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Hamburg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Sosnowski Józef 24.01.1905, Myszków

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.07.06-1944.10.23

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Kret Józef 03.03.1895, Staromieście (Rzeszów)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.05.02-1944

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Staromieście (Rzeszów) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Rzeszów, penal institution, Załęska Street 76

Witness

Chlebowski Jan 24.06.1907, Przemyśl (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.05.06-1945.01.18

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Dubiecko, judicial custody KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.05.09-1944.11.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

Witness

Ścisło Józef 20.01.1909, Strzyżowice (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.05.24-1943.08.10

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Bartosiewicz Henryk 1909?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942-1943.10.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Gulba Franciszek 10.10.1899, Żyglin (Miasteczko Śląskie)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.02-1944.12

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Materkowski Antoni 14.06.1899, Koprzywnica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1942

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Będzin

en
Witness

Drzymała Teodor 02.11.1912, Opole

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.15-1941.12.11

Location

Borowa Wieś (Mikołów) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.01.07.1942

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Głuszak Józef 27.10.1913, Koszyce Małe

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Warsaw Toruń, Fort VII

en
Witness

Prząda Marian 12.09.1920, Kraków

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp