Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Subject The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (79)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Schmidt Rudolf 17.03.1912,

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship) Sieniawa (Przeworsk district) Sanok Kharkiv (Ukraine) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Stadnik Stanisław 1911?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.13-1941.11.17

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), II Dom Techników (Dormitory no. 1 of the Lwów Polytechnic), Abrahamowiczów Street 14 (Boya-Żeleńskiego Street 14) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Krzemieńczuk (Ukraine) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Załuska Jan 1907?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.28-1941.08.29

Location

Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Hołownia Feliks 1908

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.07.22-1942

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Płatacz Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Wilno (now in Lithuania) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Putevaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Rafałowski Bolesław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.05.28-1940.09

Location

Łomża Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Rozmysłowicz Mieczysław 1922

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.06.28-1942.05.05

Location

Zaborów Białystok Alekseevska (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Karaganda (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Akmolinsk (Astana, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Goldwasser Henryk 25.07.1919

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.08.31-1941.09.15

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nisko (podkarpackie voivodeship) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Apelbaum Leib 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.15-1941.09.04

Location

Białystok Brześć (now in Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Konetsgorye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Dzietkowicz Piotr 1894

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.18 - 1941.08.08

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Równe (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Szpanów (Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Kiev (Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Zaporizhia (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tyva (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nianda (Urdoma, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblasti) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

en
Witness

Makarewicz Cezary

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.05-1941.05.12

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kock Rafajłowa (Bystrzyca, now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Wallner Józef 1912.02.10

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.03.22 - 1941.10.04

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Stefańki Michał 1908

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1942.03.31

Location

Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Przemyśl Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Zieliński Stanisław 1902

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.01 - 1941.08.28

Location

Przemyśl Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Zubicki Jan

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.01 - 1941.11.05

Location

Załucze (Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Denisiuk Piotr 1913

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.05 - 1942.03

Location

Drohiczyn (now in Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Dobrzański Jan 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.11.15 - 1941.09.13

Location

Ławoczne (Ukraine) Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Molotovsk (Severodvinsk, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gudienz Franciszek 1906

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.08-1941.08.30

Location

Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street Kiev (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Konosha (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Osych Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.19-1941.09.08

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine) Marhanets (Ukraine) Marhanets (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)