Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Subject Auschwitz\-Birkenau – the German death factory

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (422)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Liszka Edward 25.07.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Walczak Władysław

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.08.01-1941.09.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Maliszewski Stefan 23.05.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01-1942

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

Witness

Szczepanowski Jan 14.04.1909, Chomęciska Małe

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.10.09-1945

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) Zamość, penal institution, Okrzei Street 14 KL Gross-Rosen Zamość, Gestapo headquarters, Kolegiacka Street 18 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Brzeg, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Smoleń Kazimierz 15.11.1917, Łysa Góra (Brześć district)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.28-1945.01.20

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Łódź, ghetto Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Habrajski Józef 08.03.1915, Radzionków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Porębski Henryk 1911?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Dybus Marian 13.08.1921, Bochnia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.04.29-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Nowy Sącz Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Plaskura Józef 23.01.1911, Brzeszcze

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.20-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Markowski Stefan 17.06.1911, Maciejowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.09.22-1944.10.25

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Drabek Jaroslav 1901?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.28-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Lidice (Czech Republic) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Prague (Czech Republic), Pankrác Prison, ul. Soudní 1 KL Majdanek Łódź, ghetto Plzeň (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Głowa Stanisław 1898?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Sowa Kazimierz 28.12.1923, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1945.01.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Mosiewicz-Mikusz Danuta 10.02.1920, Jasło

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.06.16-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Budziaszek Maria 08.09.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.31-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Szewczyk Jan 15.02.1921, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1943

Location

Abdulino (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.25-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany)

Witness

Gorlach Halina 02.07.1908, Strzelno (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.11.11-1944.09.29

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Potulice (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship), forced labor camp KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Dudek Władysław 1920?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Mikołajski Zdzisław 28.09.1913, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01.09-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Next