Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Subject Auschwitz\-Birkenau – the German death factory

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (422)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Liszka Edward 25.07.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Walczak Władysław

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.08.01-1941.09.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Maliszewski Stefan 23.05.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01-1942

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

en
Witness

Stuhr Oskar Tadeusz 08.10.1891, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1939.10-1940.08.12

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Nowy Wiśnicz, forced labor camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Jankowska Weronika 1912?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.02 -1945.01.27

Location

Rogatka (Chełm district) Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Hrubieszów KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Ornat Hipolit 1888?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.13-1944

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Uchanie, Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Grabowiecka Street 5 Rozkoszówka KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street

en
Witness

Kahl Tadeusz 27.07.1908, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.10.31-1945

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Pieniążek Stanisław 24.10.1903, Cedrowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.13-1945.01.27

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Uchanie, Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Grabowiecka Street 5 Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Grzyb Apolonia 1893?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.13-1945.04.22

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Uchanie Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Berlin (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Dziura Emilia 1906?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.01.17-1945

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Dańczypol Bronisławka (Zamość district) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Grabowiec (Zamość district)

Witness

Ożóg Waleria 1901?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.19-1945.04.22

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Rogatka (Chełm district) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Kruszewska Eugenia 10.02.1900, Dańczypol

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.25-1945.04.30

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Berlin (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Krzyszczuk Teofil 1907?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01-1945.01.27

Location

Dańczypol Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Rycyk Feliksa 09.10.1907

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12-1945.01.27

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Sitaniec Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

Witness

Dubicki Bogusław 02.09.1910, Uchanie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.13-1945.01.26

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Uchanie KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Berlin (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Hrubieszów

en
Witness

Lewin Jakub 13.04.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.12.11-1945.01.27

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Paris (France) Compiègne (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Gorgue Henri 1906?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.07.06-1944.09

Location

Paris (France) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kowalski Mieczysław 15.04.1910, Dniepr (Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03-1941.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Gruszecka Aniela 1902?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01-1945.04.22

Location

Dańczypol Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Berlin (Germany)

Witness

Klamdel Jadwiga 1912?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12-1945.05.07

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sitaniec Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Berlin-Siemensstadt, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Sachsenhausen, Germany)

Next