Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Subject Auschwitz\-Birkenau \- extermination camp

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (132)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Mazurkiewicz Karolina 02.02.1899

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.11.11-1945

Location

Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zdanów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Berlin (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Limousin Henri 25.03.1893, Saint Le Noble (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.03.06-1945.01.18

Location

KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Compiègne (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Paris (France), Gestapo Headquarters, Rue Lauriston 93 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Epstein Bertold 01.04.1890, Pilzno (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.03.15-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Bredtvet (Norway), prison Oslo (Norway) Bredtvet (Norway) Berg (Norway) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Szczecin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)

Witness

Benedetti de Leonardo 15.09.1898, Turyn (Włochy)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1944.02.26-1945.01.21

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)

Witness

Smoleń Kazimierz 19.04.1920, Chorzów

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.04.15-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Świętoszów, POW camp Pszczyna

Witness

Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.05.19-1944.11.01

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Dwory (Oświęcim) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Kluczny Władysław 1902?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.03.03-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Kuźma Władysław 28.03.1910

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.11.20-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

en
Witness

Sieburth Robert

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street Kraków Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Lwów (now in Ukraine) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Paris (France)

en
Witness

Plaskura Władysław 10.05.1905, Łazy (now: Orłowa, Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.20-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Łambinowice Nowy Wiśnicz

Witness

Vuksanović Novka 1918?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.06.24-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I Poznań KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Belgrade (Serbia) Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

en
Witness

Jeleń Piotr 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05-1943.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)