Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Subject A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (85)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Dawidowicz Włodzimierz

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.18-1942.02.03

Location

Łańce Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tambov (Russia, Tambov Oblast), NKVD prison no 1, Michurinskaya Street 55) Troitsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Zdzięcioł (now in Belarus) Koszelewo (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Galimski Feliks 25.09.1916

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.10.28-1942.02

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Stołpce (now in Belarus), prison (music school), Leninskaya Street 47 Moscow (Russia) Kogon (Uzbekistan) Akmolinsk (Astana, Kazakhstan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Vladlag (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

Witness

Skiba Władysław 1912?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.21-1941

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine) Chernihiv (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Wierzchoń Bolesław 04.01.1908

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.04-1941.10.23

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Railway Directorate, Słowackiego Street 12 (Mindaugo Street 12) Wilno (Lithuania), Rudnicka Street 4 (Rūdninkų Street 4) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Zinkiewicz Józef

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940-1942.01.09

Location

Smolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

Witness

Wilecki Stanisław

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.14 - 1942.03.27

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), NKVD Headquarters (Regional Court), Ofiarna Street 94 (Aukų Street 2a) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Turtkul (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Hadam Wilhelm 26.05.1918, Bartkówka (Dynów, now in Ukraine)

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1938-1942

Location

North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Lesko Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Leninabad (Khodjend, Tajikistan) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Hafftke Elżbieta 1912

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.06.29-1943.12.28

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Sapiehy Street 28 (Bandery Street 28) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Tehran (Iran) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan) Yoshkar-Ola (Russia, Mari El Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Khanaqin (Iran)

en
Witness

Balińska Janina 19.03.1905, Częstochowa

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.01-1941.10.27

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Kowel (now in Ukraine) Jagodzin (now in Ukraine) Jagodzin (Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Bauer Ludmiła 28.01.1922

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.19-1942.08

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Banaś Stanisław 1899?, Brynica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1941

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Łobaczówka (now in Ukraine) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Haliczany (now in Ukraine) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan) "Maxim Gorki" kolkhoz (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Szepetówka (Ukraine) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Koryazhma (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Czaplicki Józef 1899?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09-1942.03.15

Location

Łunna (now in Belarus), prison Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirovo (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine) Homel (Belarus) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Chydzik Wilhelmina

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.11.06-1943.11.04

Location

Kiev (Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), municipal court, Mickiewicza Street (Bandera Street 46) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Czortków (Ukraine) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel) Artyomovsk (now Bakhmut, Ukraine) Moscow (Russia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Penza (Russia, Penza Oblast)

en
Witness

Kurzman Zygmunt

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03-1942.03.26

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Tomasinlag (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kwiatkowska Henryka 26.01.1923

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1942.09.10

Location

Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Nuchtachersk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Krasnyy Partizan (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Klaurucz Dorota 1924?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.04.13-1942.07.20

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Przemyśl Zuyevka (Kazakhstan) Kostanay (Kazakhstan), NKVD prison, Jangildin Street 9 Kostanay (Kazakhstan), NKVD prison, Dzhangildina Street 9 Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kokand (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kijowska Jadwiga 1923?, Tłusteńkie (now in Ukraine)

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Troitsky District (Russia, Altai Krai) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Tehran (Iran) Kitab (Uzbekistan) Burganli (Karl Marx, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Cieślak Jan 1905

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1941.02.14

Location

Syktyvkar (Russia, Komi Republic) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Pliszka Franciszek 1906?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.06.29-1942.03.29

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Engazhimo (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Bodaybo (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast)

Next