Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Medium = Text]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8018)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Korszeń Danuta 16.08.1931, Brzozowy-Kąt

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.1944.07.23

Location

-

Witness

Jeleń Zbigniew 07.05.1930, Lublin

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1943.09.01-1944.09.01

Location

-

Witness

Jaroszyński Grzegorz 15.01.1930, Lublin

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Lublin

en
Witness

Komar Marian 11.10.1928, Białka

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship)

Witness

Kopf Marian 27.08.1926, Lubaczów

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Lubaczów

Witness

Kolaszyński Leszek 08.01.1930, Jarosław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Lesser Poland

Date

1939.09-1944.06

Location

Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Witness

Komar Tadeusz 23.07.1933, Opatów-Lipowa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Kościańczuk Maria 12.11.1931, Laski

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Klus Barbara 25.10.1929, Lwów

Topic

Date

1941.06.22-1945.05.02

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Kaczejko Kazimiera 10.10.1933, Dubnica

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.21-1944.07.22

Location

-

en
Witness

Bielecka Julia 10.01.1900, Dołkowce (Belarus)

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1945.01.16

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Bińczak Bolesław 11.10.1899, Dąbrówka

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.10-1941.08.20

Location

Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Błaszczuk Pelagia 08.10.1913, Warszawa

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Piaski Palmiry Żyrardów

Witness

Błasiak Eulalia 04.12.1927, Włocławek

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Łódź region

Date

1940.07.25-1944.08

Location

Włocławek

Witness

Bielecki Andrzej 24.11.1925, Radziejów

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Upper Silesia

Date

1940-1940

Location

Połomia (Myszków) Czarna Struga (Myszków) Żarki (Myszków county) Żarki (Myszków district) Julianka (Częstochowa district) Julianka (Częstochowa county)

en
Witness

Bocian Zygmunt 23.10.1909, Warszawa

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.24-1944.08.27

Location

Warsaw, the Jewish Cemetery, św. Wincentego Street

en
Witness

Błędowska Maria 13.08.1896, Wawrzyszków

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Kończyce (Radom), Kosowski Forest

Witness

Błaut Sławomir 17.12.1930, Lublin

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Częstochowa region

Date

1944.06.01-1945.04.01

Location

Lublin

Witness

Bobkiewicz Andrzej 28.08.1928, Zakrzówek

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Poznań Lublin

Witness

Baran Balbina 08.07.1925, Skadla

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.11.24-1943.11.24

Location

Gnojno (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)