Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Medium = Image]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1134)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Kania Jan 1913?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.05-1943

Location

Stopnica Busko-Zdrój Nowa Wieś (Stopnica commune) Czyżów (Busko-Zdrój district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Samiec Stanisław 1926?, Brzeziny (Staszów county)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943-1944

Location

Brzeziny (Staszów district) Busko-Zdrój KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Nienałtowska Natalia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01.20-1944.01.20

Location

-

en
Witness

Hélène Langevin 25.05.1909, Fontenay-aux-Roses (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.10.31-1944

Location

Romainville (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Châteaubriant (France) Drancy (France), transit camp Paris (France), La Santé Prison, Rue de la Santé 42

en
Witness

Grabosz Ludwika 1879?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09-1942.12

Location

Rożki, train station Radom, Ogrodowa Street 12 (Wyszyńskiego Street) Radom, Rwańska Street

Witness

Skibniewski Janusz 19.11.1934, Warszawa

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Hrubieszów Warsaw

Witness

Szczur Julia 1909?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.08-1940.08

Location

Jedlnia-Letnisko Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

Witness

Postuła Stefan 1902?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.09.17-1943.09.23

Location

Końskie, district hospital, Warszawska Street 25 Końskie, prison, Jatkowa Street (Spółdzielcza Street 16) Kornica Końskie, Gestapo headquarters, Małachowskich Street (1 Maja Street) Barycz (Końskie district), "Barycz" training ground Końskie, parish cemetery, Browarna Street

Witness

Gniazdowski Franciszek 10.06.1911, Dąbrowa Wielka (podlaskie voivodeship)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.03-1945

Location

-

Witness

Tutak Ryszard 16.03.1930, Lublin

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1944.09.01

Location

Tomaszów Lubelski Lublin

en
Witness

Rafalski Mieczysław 1908?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.19-1942.11

Location

Rożki, train station Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

en
Witness

Grabarczuk Bronisław

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1944

Location

-

Witness

Augustyniak Regina 01.06.1914, Sterdyń

Topic

Mazovia – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.02.22-1944.09

Location

Paulinów (mazowieckie voivodenship) Sterdyń

Witness

Trybała Stefan 19.12.1919, Błotnowola

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.11.13-1943.11.13

Location

Nowy Korczyn Pawłów (Busko-Zdrój district)

en
Witness

Żywulska Krystyna 01.09.1914, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.08.25-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Majdanek Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Władyczuk Wanda 20.04.1936, Wygoda

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

-

Witness

Maj Roman 22.04.1933, Radom

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1942.10-1942.10

Location

Radom

en
Witness

Kutzner Maria 02.02.1940, Szelest

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Włocławek

en
Witness

Cieciora Józef 07.09.1909, Tomaszów

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.03.06-1944.03.06

Location

Edwardów (Radom District)

en
Witness

Bartel Erwin 02.03.1923, Oświęcim

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.06.06-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Next