Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Medium = Image]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (860)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Samiec Stanisław 1926?, Brzeziny (Staszów county)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943-1944

Location

Brzeziny (Staszów district) Busko-Zdrój KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Szewczak Helena 28.02.1915, Marki (Wołomin county)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.10-1945

Location

Otwock Warsaw

Witness

Wołosik Wacław 12.02.1902 Waniewo (Wysokie Mazowieckie county)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1905.04.26

Location

-

Witness

Szewczak Helena 28.02.1915, Marki (Wołomin county)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.10-1945

Location

Otwock Warsaw

Witness

Witkowska Stanisława 28.12.1925, Seroczyn (Mińsk Mazowiecki county)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1942.09-1944.07

Location

German extermination camp of Treblinka Paulinów (mazowieckie voivodenship) Sterdyń Warsaw Zembrów

Witness

Piwko Zofia 08.03.1912, Sterdyń

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.02.21-1944.08

Location

Paulinów (mazowieckie voivodenship) Sterdyń

Witness

Kwiek Stanisław 17.06.1911, Sterdyń

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.02-1944

Location

Paulinów (mazowieckie voivodenship)

Witness

Szymanik Leokadia 28.04.1922 Płatkownica

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Ryszewska Zofia 15.05.1921, Dąbrowa Wielka (podlaskie voivodeship)

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.06-1944.03

Location

Łomża

Witness

Popławski Adam 26.05.1896, Czyżew Sutki

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941.06-1943.05

Location

-

Witness

Krasnodębski Tadeusz 19.02.1922, Dmochy-Sadły (Dmochy-Wochy)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1941.06-1945

Location

Białystok Klaipeda (Lithuania)

Witness

Tomczuk Cecylia 27.11.1939, Skłody Piotrowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01.20-1944.01.28

Location

Jasienica (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

Roman Kazimierz 1907?

Topic

Radom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings

Date

1939.11-1944.06

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Firlej (Radom) KL Majdanek Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district) Kozienice (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Kielich Stefan 02.09.1909, Mozolice Duże

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.07-1945.04.15

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radzanów (Białobrzegi district) Białobrzegi (Białobrzegi district), gendarmerie dentention center, Krakowska Street 34 KL Gross-Rosen Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Wolanów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6

Witness

Łysakowski Ludwik 1908, Narol (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10-1941.07.30

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Rawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10

en
Witness

Wiatr Mieczysław 02.04.1917, Stary Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1945.01.19

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Schwarzwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922, Olkusz

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1944.05.01-1944.05.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Bartel Erwin 02.03.1923, Oświęcim

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.06.06-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Mosiewicz-Mikusz Danuta 10.02.1920, Jasło

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.06.16-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Smoleń Kazimierz 19.04.1920, Chorzów

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.04.15-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Świętoszów, POW camp Pszczyna

Next