Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (9818)
Balias Dominik 12.08.1906, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town
Date1944.08.06-1944.12.10
LocationWłochy (Warsaw) Warsaw, Kozia Street 5 Warsaw, Focha Street 6 Warsaw, Focha Street 8 Warsaw, Focha Street 10 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Ursus (Warsaw) Kraków, St. Lazarus' hospital, Kopernika Street
Hochedlinger Władysław 1897?
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town
Date1944.08.08-1944.12.17
LocationWarsaw, Focha Street 6 Warsaw, Focha Street 8 Warsaw, Kozia Street 5 Warsaw, Orla Street Warsaw, Senatorska Street Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street Warsaw, Bielańska Street Warsaw, Rymarska Street Warsaw, Ghetto, Dzika Street 3 (Zamenhofa Street 1) Warsaw, Elektoralna Street Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square/ Ptasia Street Warsaw, Trębacka Street
Kołosow Serafin 1911?
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town
Date1944.08.01-1944.10
LocationWarsaw, Order of Malta Hospital, Senatorska Street 34/36/38/40 Piastów
Jankowski Wacław
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1939.09.25-1943
LocationMinsk (Belarus) Brześć (Belarus), Unii Lubelskiej Street (Lenina Street) Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Tyva (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Jalowacz Ignacy 1899
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.09.18-1941.08.28
LocationKozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tuligłowy (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Janczewski Benedykt 1897
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1939.09.18-1941.09.13
LocationNowogródek (now in Belarus) Marysin (Belarus) Barysaw (Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Borysów (Belarus) Sevdvinlag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Neuhaus Icek
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.09.17-1942.03.05
LocationLugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Nowicki Antoni 1902
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.17-1941.08.27
LocationOstróg (now in Ukraine) Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs
Niencir Stefan
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.24-1939.10.05
LocationVolochysk (Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine)
Galiński Jan 1906
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.22-1941.09.01
LocationWłodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Karakub (Kalmiuske, Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs
Dyszlewski Wincenty
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.09.06 - 1942.02.08
LocationRówne (Ukraine) Obariv (Ukraina, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Tuczyn (Ukraine) Horodok (Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Horyńgród (Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)
Jackowski Marian 1900?
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.01-1944.10
LocationWarsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, al. Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Litewska Street 4 Warsaw, Litewska Street 14 Warsaw, Puławska Street
Korganow Marek 11.03.1931, Warsaw
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.05-1944.10
LocationWarsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 33 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, al. Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street/ Oleandrów Street
Dzikoński Błażej
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.19 - 1941.09.08
LocationZałucze (Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs
Wendlak Kazimierz 31.01.1906, Warsaw
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.01-1945.01.16
LocationWarsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4 Warsaw, Litewska Street 14 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, al. Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Gościniec Street 53 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square
Drabek Jan 1901
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.18 - 1941.07.15
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kamianka (Ukraine, Lviv Oblast, Skole Raion) Marhanets (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Voloscha (Ukraine, Lviv Oblast, Drohobych Raion)
Dopierała Wincenty 1908
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.24 - 1941.09.14
LocationOlita (Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Smolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Moscow (Russia) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Babynino (Russia, Kaluga Oblast, Babyninsky District) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Ivanovo (Russia, Ivanovo Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivanovo (Russia, Ivanovo Oblast) Arzamas II (train station, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast, Arzamassky District) Ruzayevka (Russia, Republic of Mordovia, Ruzayevsky District)
Włodarski Włodzimierz 03.01.1907, Warsaw
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.01-1944.11.01
LocationWarsaw, St. Stanislaus' Hospital, Wolska Street 37 Warsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45 Warsaw, Michl Palace, Wolska Street 40 Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Górczewska Street Warsaw, Młynarska Street Warsaw, Towarowa Street Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Bema Street
Dąbrowski Piotr 1895
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.09 - 1941.08
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Madejak Jan 20.10.1916
Topic