Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (23)
Górny Andrzej 12.07.1927, Gilowice
TopicPoles saving Jews – Upper Silesia
Date1940-1940
LocationGliwice
Lechki Ignacy 1929
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Lwów region
Date1942.10-1944.06
LocationPodbuż (Ukraine) Gliwice Biskupice Oławskie
Gerber Izydor
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Lwów region
Date1939-1945
LocationRudniki Lackie (Ukraine) Gliwice Montreal (Canada)
Zawadzki Mojżesz 1925?
TopicDispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice
Date1944.08-1945.01.19
LocationArbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (Gliwice IV - filia KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Baron Szymon 1897, Tłumacz (now in Ukraina)
TopicThe extermination of Jews under German occupation – the Stanisławów area
Date1941.07.07-1944.03
LocationGliwice Halicz (now in Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Kałusz (Ukraine) Bohorodczany (now in Ukraine) German extermination camp of Bełżec
Stoeger Samuel 14.05.1911, Kraków
TopicDispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice
Date1944.07.29-1945
LocationKraków, ghetto KL Plaszow Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Pionki, forced labor camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Blechhammer KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (Gliwice IV - filia KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Czardybon Bernard 18.06.1901, Chorzów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.12.18-1945.01.18
LocationChorzów (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Katowice, remand center, Mikołowska Street 10a Bytom, Gestapo Headquarters, Gustav-Freytagstrasse (Oświęcimska Street 11) Gliwice, Gestapo headquarters, Zygmunta Starego Street 20 Berlin, Moabit prison, Lehrter Strasse 5 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Czardybon Bernard 18.06.1901, Chorzów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.12.18-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I Berlin, Moabit prison, Lehrter Strasse 5 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Katowice, remand center, Mikołowska Street 10a Bytom, Detention center, Tarnowitzer Straße (Wrocławska Street 4) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Gliwice, Detention center, Klosterstraße (Siemińskiego Street 10) Wrocław, Detention center, Freiburger Straße (Świebodzka Street 1) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bytom, Detention center, Wrocławska Street 4 Głogówek, Oppersdorff Castle, Schloßstraße (Zamkowa Street 23) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Pokładek-Biela Stefania
TopicPoles saving Jews – Upper Silesia
Date1939-1945
LocationNieborowice (Gliwice district), transit camp Bujaków (Mikołów district)
Szaboń Paweł 02.04.1920
TopicPoles saving Jews – Upper Silesia
Date1941-1945
LocationArbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Gedalier Fuchs 1916?
TopicDispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice
Date1944.08-1944.10
LocationArbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Goldwasser Szmul 1912?
TopicDispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice
Date1944.08-1944.10
LocationArbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Cukier Rachmil 1926?
TopicDispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice
Date1944.08-1945.01.19
LocationArbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Stern Josek 1914?
TopicDispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice
Date1944.08.17-1945.01.21
LocationArbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Baron Zenek 1926?
TopicDispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice
Date1944-1945.01.22
LocationArbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź, ghetto
-
TopicForced laborers in the Third Reich – Lesser Poland
Date1942.07.27-1944.07.26
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Herschenbaum Izaak 1918?
TopicDispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice
Date1943-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Halbreich Zygfryd 13.11.1909, Dziedzice (śląskie voivodeship)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942.10.18-1945.01.28
LocationKL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bydgoszcz Siemianowice Śląskie, Laurahütte industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz III (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Bochnia, train station KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Hajduki Wielkie (Chorzów), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Neuengamme (Germany) Mikołów
Koczanowicz Stanisław 05.05.1921, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.11.07-1945.01
LocationNowy Sącz Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I Arbeitslager Gleiwitz III (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1
Brakier Moniek 23.12.1920, Białystok
Topic