Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Recently added

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Recently added (6544)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Pięta Eugeniusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Łopuszno Skałka Polska Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Paszewski Zygmunt

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Łopuszno Skałka Polska Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Dachau (Germany)

Witness

Maron Irena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Łopuszno Skałka Polska

Witness

Drogosz Natalia

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Łopuszno Skałka Polska

Witness

Cieplewski Janusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Łopuszno Skałka Polska

Witness

Banbura Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Łopuszno Skałka Polska Gruszka (Końskie district)

Witness

Czajka Jan 1896

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.22

Location

Stryj (now in Ukraine) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Czachór Antoni 1897?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.02.04

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nizhnyaya Striga (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Czabućko Michał 03.08.1898, Kruciłowicze (now in Belarus)

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1943

Location

Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Czabak Julian 1897?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.06.21-1941.09.15

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Cytowicz Michał 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.28-1941.09.11

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50

Witness

Cytko Jan 1897?

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Vologda Oblast (Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Cyrański Józef 1902?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1943.08.25

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Wierzblany (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Ostra Góra (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Cyprys Józef 1896?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.11.27

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Krasny Bor (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Farab (Otrar, Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Cierebiej Franciszek 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.08

Location

Stepanovka (Russia, Perm Krai)

Witness

Cichy Paweł 1910

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941

Location

Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tuligłowy (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Zimna Woda (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Cichosz Wladysław 1900?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.25-1941.08

Location

Grabowiec (Zamość district) Sasów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Podhorce (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Cichno Jan 1900?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.04

Location

Nowojelnia (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Ciągło Jan 01.12.1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1939.10.02-1942.02

Location

Antonovka (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Region) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast)

Witness

Chyliński Julian 1898?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.20-1943.03.03

Location

Lilaste (Latvia), internment camp Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp