Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Recommended

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Recommended (37)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Olbrychowski Bolesław

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1950

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Beirut (Lebanon) Radomsko Warsaw

Witness

Sendler Irena 15.02.1910, Warszawa

Topic

The efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Father Boduen Children's Home, Nowogrodzka Street 75 Turkowice (Hrubieszów district), Monastery of the Protection of Our Lady Warsaw, Father Boduen House, Nowogrodzka Street 75 Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Aronson Stanisław 06.05.1925, Warsaw

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1947

Location

Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Równe (Ukraine) Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station Warsaw, Warszawa Gdańska Station Palmiry Warsaw, Ratuszowa Street Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street Warsaw, Miodowa Street Warsaw, Zamkowy Square Skruda (Mińsk district) Warsaw, Puławska Street Warsaw, school of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Warsaw, Okopowa Street Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (Nowowiejska Street) Warsaw, Żytnia Street Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Podwale Street 25 German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Bankowy Square Warsaw, Napoleona Square (Powstańców Warszawy Square) Warsaw, Trzech Krzyży Square Warsaw, Pfeiffer Brothers' Tannery Factory, Okopowa Street 58/72 Pruszków Prague (Czech Republic) Warsaw, station of the Wilanowska narrow-gauge railway, Kostki Potockiego Street 31 Lwów (Ukraine), Stanisław Staszic State Male Middle School no. 6, Łyczakowska Street 37 (Lychakivska Street 37) Warsaw, Smolna Street Warsaw, Wilanów Palace Natolin (Warsaw), Potocki Palace Pruszków, Tworki Hospital, Partyzantów Street 2/4 Dalechowice Klagenfurt (Austria) Villa (Italy) Udine (Italy) Ancona (Italy) Rome (Italy) London (Great Britain) Munich (Germany) Bologna (Italy)

en
Witness

Dunikowski Xawery 24.11.1875, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.22-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Liberman Dawid 17.01.1912, Sosnowiec

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.06.07-1944

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 04.05.1918, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Dęblin

Witness

Pietrzykowski Tadeusz 08.04.1917, Warsaw

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) Międzybrodzie Bialskie, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Rajsko (Oświęcim district)

en
Witness

Kozubski Zygmunt 01.01.1887, Siepraw

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10.03-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Grójec

Witness

Jaworska Kazimiera 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.03.20-1942.02.29

Location

Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Grodno (Belarus), Mickiewicza Street 6 Pocieszka (Staszów, Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Pocieszka (Staszów, świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Karlag (Kazakhstan) Akoy (Prostornoye, Kazakhstan) Turkistan (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Grabosz Ludwika 1879?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09-1942.12

Location

Rożki, train station Radom, Ogrodowa Street 12 (Wyszyńskiego Street) Radom, Rwańska Street

en
Witness

Iwańczuk Stanisława 15.08.1922, Zamłyń (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.11

Location

Rymacze (now in Ukraine) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), train station Ust-Niamo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kadamjay District (Kyrgyzstan, Batken Region)

en
Witness

Materek Bronisława Michniów, 24.01.1899

Topic

Michniów – the annihilation of Polish villages

Date

1943.07.12-1943.07.14

Location

Michniów

en
Witness

Skory Roman

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.07.22-1945.04.15

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Karolin (Zwoleń district) Lublin Skarżysko-Kamienna, Krakowska Street 54 Kraków Radomsko KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Wygoda Las KL Majdanek Dresden (Germany) Legnica

en
Witness

Machnacz Eliasz 1900

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18- 1942

Location

Nowojelnia (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Dziedziejew Zofia 15.07.1908

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09-1942.02.08

Location

Tehran (Iran) Czudzin (now in Belarus) Borovaya (Russia, Altai Krai), sovkhoz Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Kamen-na-Obi (Russia, Altai Krai)

en
Witness

Gantek Władysław 30.12.1896

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.01-1942.02.26

Location

Krymno (now in Ukraine) Karpogory (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), train station

en
Witness

Miszewski Jan 1899?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.20-1942.02.27

Location

Turmont (Lithuania) Turmont (now in Lithuania) Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Litene (Latvia), internment camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Moscow (Russia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Kandalaksha (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Aralsk (Kazakhstan) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Klaurucz Dorota 1924?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.04.13-1942.07.20

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Przemyśl Zuyevka (Kazakhstan) Kostanay (Kazakhstan), NKVD prison, Jangildin Street 9 Kostanay (Kazakhstan), NKVD prison, Dzhangildina Street 9 Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kokand (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Dębski Moszek 1910?, Kielce

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Kielce Ghetto

Date

1941-1942.08

Location

Kielce, Ghetto Kielce, Kadzielnia Kielce, Ludwików Steelworks, Zagnańska Street 27 Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street Kielce, Jewish Cemetery, Pakosz Dolny Street Kielce, Stolarska Street

en
Witness

Kisiel Aleksander 31.12.1913, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1944.08.02-1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61