Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (928)
Penson Jakub 23.04.1899, Płock
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1939-1942.07
LocationWarsaw, Orla Street Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9
Menes Łazarz 23.03.1910, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1940.07-1942
LocationWarsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Natolińska Street 6 Warsaw, Żelazna Street 76 Warsaw, Gęsia Street 30 (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Miła Street 64 Warsaw, Gęsia Street 79 (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Nowolipki Street Warsaw, Karmelicka Street Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Prosta Street Warsaw, Wołyńska Street (Lewartowskiego Street) Warsaw, Stawki Street Warsaw, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street) Gołąbki, Śniadeckich Street 7 (district of Warsa) Warsaw, Okopowa Street Gołąbki (Warsaw), Śniadeckich Street 7
Wolken Otto 27.04.1903, Vien (Austria)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1943.06.20-1945.01.27
LocationKL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Majdanek KL Gross-Rosen
Henkel Andrzej
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw German extermination camp of Treblinka Małkinia, train station Radzymin Gdańsk Wojewódki Górne Sokołów Podlaski, ghetto Piaśnica
Rodak Józef
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Lublin region
Date1942-1943
LocationZamość German extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw Krasnobród Leśniczówka (Kraśnik district) Podzamek (Krasnobród) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tomaszów Lubelski London (Great Britain)
Czerniaków Felicja 01.06.1883, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1939.09.09-1944
LocationWarsaw, Bukowińska Street 28 Warsaw, Ghetto, Chłodna Street 24 (Chłodna Street 22) Warsaw, Kriminalpolizei Station, Aleje Ujazdowskie 7/9 Warsaw, Ghetto, Orthodox Jewish Hospital, Leszno Street 1 (aleja Solidarności 81)
Kaczanowski Jan 1913?, Rytwiany
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas
Date1943.02.09-1944
LocationRytwiany Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)
Skuza Franciszek 1881?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas
Date1943.03-1943.06
LocationOpatów
Marchewka Stanisław 1893?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.09.1944.07
LocationCzęstochowa Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) German extermination camp of Treblinka Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto Skarżysko-Kamienna Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Pionki (Mazovian Voivodeship)
Prus Edward
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Tarnopol region
Date1943-1944
LocationZałoźce (Ukraine) Zborów (Ukraine) Trościaniec Wielki (Ukraine) Reniów (Ukraine) Nowosiółka (Ukraine) Milno (Ukraine) Gontowa (Ukraine) Gaje Roztockie (Ukraine) Białogłowy (Ukraine) Nieterpińce (Ukraine) Maniuki (Ukraine) Hnidawa (Ukraine) Czystopady (Ukraine)
Sendecki Sylwester 1903?
TopicThe Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.09-1945.01
LocationKarolin (Zwoleń district) Treblinka, German extermination camp Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto Majdanek, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna Garbatka (Garbatka-Letnisko) Janowiec (lubelskie voivodeship) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)
Rott Wiesław 14.06.1914, Lublin
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1944-1945
LocationWarsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street
Pająk Wilibald 15.12.1922, Katowice
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Błotnicki Edward 08.04.1888, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.05.26-1945.01.27
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 Tarnów Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój) Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój), Gestapo headquarters, Piękna Street 13 Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)
Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1942.02.18-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany)
Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.04.15-1945.01.18
LocationBydgoszcz Warsaw Bytom, Detention center, Tarnowitzer Straße (Wrocławska Street 4) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Stutthof KL Majdanek
Cyrankiewicz Józef 23.04.1911, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.04-1944
LocationBydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Smoleń Kazimierz 19.04.1920, Chorzów
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.04.15-1945.01.18
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Świętoszów, POW camp Pszczyna
Rott Wiesław 14.06.1914, Lublin
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1944-1945
LocationWarsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street
Wojciechowski Jan 1906?
Topic