Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (2645)
Bloch Claude 29.05.1910, Bourg-la-Reine (France)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942.06.25-1945.01.27
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Paris (France)
Gutman Simon 1923?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942.03.27-1945.01.27
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.06.25-1945.01.18
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Sosnowska Izabella 23.08.1914, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.05.30-1945.01.18
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Mandelbaum Izrael 16.11.1913, Lublin
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1944.04.04-1945.01.18
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Siemianowice Śląskie, Laurahütte industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Janssens Jean 30.03.1904 Ougrée (Belgium)
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.07.01-1945.01.18
LocationKL Neuengamme (Germany) Huy (Belgium), citadel KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Wiatr Mieczysław 02.04.1917, Stary Sącz
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.12-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Duda Konrad 02.02.1914, Wartogłowiec (Tychy)
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.04.22-1945.01.22
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Czarny Dunajec KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Dunikowski Xawery 24.11.1875, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06.22-1945.01.27
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall
Lasocka-Estreicher Teresa 22.02.1905, Monasterzyska (now: Ukraine)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1940.04.27-1945.01.18
LocationKraków KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Brzeszcze KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship)
Ceglarek Kazimierz Sergiusz 24.02.1921, Warsaw
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.01-1945.01.16
LocationWarsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4 Warsaw, Szara Street 3 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, al. Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Litewska Street 14 Warsaw, Solec Street Warsaw, Wilanowska Street Warsaw, Żelazna Street Warsaw, Karolkowa Street Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Mokotowska Street
Romaniszyn Bronisław 13.06.1885, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicThe Przyrów massacre
Date1944.09.15-1945.01.10
LocationPrzyrów Koniecpol Warsaw, Wilanowska Street 5 Pruszków, Dulag 121
Piotrowska Alicja 04.10.1901, Łódź
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1944.08.01-1945.01.27
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Warsaw, Grójecka Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Pruszków, Dulag 121
Stoeger Samuel 14.05.1911, Kraków
TopicForced laborers in the Third Reich – the Radom region
Date1943.03.11-1945.01.18
LocationKL Plaszow Kraków, ghetto KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Pionki, forced labor camp KL Blechhammer
Pieniążek Stanisław 1904?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1943.01.13-1945.01.27
LocationUchanie, Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Grabowiecka Street 5 Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Kula Michał 1913?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Katowice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Jankowski Antoni 1875
TopicDate
-
Location-
Wrona Zofia
TopicDisrupted childhood – the Kielce region
Date16.01.1945-1945
Location-
Łojewski Zdzisław 27.07.1928, Grudziądz
TopicClandestine teaching – Mazovia
Date1942.08-1945.01.15
LocationWarsaw Płock
Rapacz Natalia 06.09.1904
Topic