Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (86)
Dudek (Czarkowski) Antoni 22.04.1928, Rozdrażewek
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście
Date1944.08.01-1944.10.02
LocationWarsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Anca Pharmacy, Marszałkowska Street 21
Wielowiejska Anna Janina 1906
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.01-1944.10.28
LocationWarsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Warsaw, railway workshops, Moczydło Street (Górczewska Street 53) Warsaw, Wolska Street 54 Jelonki (Warsaw) Warsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45 Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Sokołowska Street Warsaw, Działdowska Street Rembertów (Warsaw) Warsaw, Zawiszy Street Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie
Baćmaga Walenty 11.02.1902, Zakrzów
TopicThe Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1944.06.28-1944.06.28
LocationMilejowice (Zakrzew commune), Milejowicki Forest Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1
Rudnicki Henryk Michał 25.06.1899, Grodno (now in Belarus)
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1942.07.22-1942.08
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Mylna Street 9 (Nowolipie Street 3) Warsaw, Ghetto, Miła Street/ Zamenhofa Street (Dzika Street) Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Warsaw, Ghetto, Niska Street 14 (Dubois Street 9) Warsaw, Ghetto, Niska Street 33 (Niska Street 9) Warsaw, Ghetto, Żelazna Street 103 Vittel (France) Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Rostka Street 2 Hanover (Germany)
Miłosz Józef 19.03.1910, Warsaw
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.01-1944.10.16
LocationWarsaw, Hrubieszowska Street 7 Warsaw, Klawe factory, Karolkowa Street 22/24 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76
Jampolski Jan 15.07.1916, Pińsk (now in Belarus)
TopicSoviets in German captivity
Date1941.06.23-1944.07
LocationWarsaw Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Dęblin Biała Podlaska Beniaminów, Stalag 368 Siedlce
Damięcka Małgorzata Janina 08.01.1927, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Powiśle and Czerniaków
Date1944.08.01-1944.09.23
LocationWarsaw, Solec Street 41 Warsaw, Solec Street 51 Warsaw, Solec Street 53 Warsaw, aleja Szucha
Neuman Teodor Bronisław 14.01.1904, Owsorok (Russia)
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów
Date1944.08.01-1945
LocationWarsaw, Narbutta Street Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości 132 Warsaw, Niepodległości Avenue 132/138 Warsaw, Ujazdowski Park Duisburg (Germany) Warsaw, Różana Street Warsaw, Madalińskiego Street
Marciszewski Edward Stanisław 13.10.1905, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.22
LocationKL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Warsaw, Niepodległości Avenue 132/138 Bydgoszcz Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości 132 Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Kopińska Street Pruszków, Dulag 121
Chmielewska Stefania 22.03.1898, Płock
TopicWarsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.30
LocationWarsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street Warsaw, Przyrynek Street 4 Warsaw, Tamka Street Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 61 Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 61 Warsaw, Trębacka Street Warsaw, Miodowa Street Warsaw, Górczewska Street Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Złota Street 38 Warsaw, Śmiała Street 43
Śliwicki Zygmunt 14.03.1903, Sierakowice (łódzkie voivodeship)
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1940.09.26-1944.07.31
LocationKL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Pruszków, Prusa Street 3 Warsaw, Ghetto KL Stutthof Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Palmiry KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Gross-Rosen Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Magdalenka KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Jędrzejowska Jadwiga 1904?
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1942.11.13-1944.07.30
LocationGerman extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)
Loth Felicjan 30.06.1914, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1941.02.19-1944.07.31
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Palmiry Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26
Kopeć Maria 14.08.1919, Puławy
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1941.02.19-1944.07.31
LocationWarsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Mokotowska Street 39
Arnold Stanisław 20.12.1895, Dąbrowa Górnicza
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1943.12.07-1943.12.15
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, 7th Blue Police Station, Krochmalna Street 56 Osuchowskie Woods
Sroczyńska Krystyna 25.07.1916, Borysław (now in Ukraine)
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.05-1944.08.06
LocationWarsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Mokotowska Street Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, aleja Szucha
Sz.[...] M.[...]
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.01-1944.10
LocationWarsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4 Warsaw, aleja Szucha Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Belwederska Street Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street Warsaw, Chełmska Street
Smużewski Zygmunt 17.05.1919, Stanisławowo
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.05-1945.04.30
LocationKL Neuengamme (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Sanok, penal-investigative prison, Zaułek Dobrego Wojaka Szwejka Street 4 (Kościuszki Street 5) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany)
Lerczak Bolesław 1912?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1943.02.13-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Półtawska Wanda 02.11.1921, Lublin
Topic