Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (86)
Wasiewicz Mieczysław 18.02.1919
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Siberia
Date-
LocationYangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Cieplik Marian 24.02.1894
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1939.12.06-1942.02.13
LocationCzortków (Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), municipal court, Mickiewicza Street (Bandera Street 46) Buczacz (now in Ukraine) Pyshma (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)
Osuch Kazimierz 30.03.1899
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.04.09-1941.11.11
LocationKharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Konotop (Ukraine, Sumy Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Oldak Wacław 1905?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939-1941
LocationKola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast)
Pawlik Władysław 1906?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1940.04.10-1941.11.14
LocationKherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Brzuchowice (now in Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Otcia Izdryka Street 27 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Aktobe (Kazakhstan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Marciniak Józef 13.03.1891
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1939.10.26-1942.04.07
LocationZdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Równe (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Bekabad (Uzbekistan) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Tielman naseliony punkt (Uzbekistan) Naselennyy punkt imeni Telmana (Uzbekistan)
Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.08-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Banasiewicz Józef
TopicIn exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.02.10- 1942.02.14
LocationLubieszów (now in Ukraine) Derewek (now in Ukraine) Uyemsky (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), Uyemsky Ceramics Combine Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan)
Szemiot Wacław 25.06.1911, Grandzicie
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.09.18-1941.09.18
LocationHalicz (now in Ukraine) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Grodno (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Szpak Franciszek 1900
TopicIn exile – Ural
Date1940.02.10-1943.02
LocationSerov (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)
Głuszak Józef 27.10.1913, Koszyce Małe
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.11.23-1944.11
LocationKoszyce Małe Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Gross-Rosen Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Wrocław, Leśnica, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen)
Młynarski Marian
TopicPoles saving Jews – Kraków
Date1939-1942
LocationKraków, Basztowa Street 20 Kraków, Senacka Street 3 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Chopina Street
Kardasz Adam
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.09.17-1941.09.13
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Woronienka (now in Ukraine) Worochta (now in Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kaunas (Lithuania) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Pryluky (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Odessa (Ukraine) Kniaz-Pogost (Jemva, Russia, Komi Republic), train station Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Moscow (Russia)
Biliński Ludwik 1919?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940-1942.11.11
LocationKharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Alekseevska (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Mizuń Stary (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Artyomovsk (now Bakhmut, Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Chodoff Bernard 1891
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.19-1941.09.07
LocationGrodno (now in Belarus) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Polish Cmentarz na Rossie (Rasos Cemetery), Rossa Street 32 (Rasų Street 32) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Legionowa Street (Savanorių Street) Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Kulautuva (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Oszmiana (now in Belarus) Jewie (now in Lithuania)
Künstler Stanisław
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.27-1943
LocationTarnopol (now in Ukraine) Wołczuchy (Ukraine) Volochysk (Ukraine) Winniki (now in Ukraine) Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Kyiv (Ukraine) Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Malakhovka (Russia, Moscow Oblast), "Willa Szczęścia" Vorozhba (Ukraine) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast)
Dziedziejew Zofia 15.07.1908
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1939.09-1942.02.08
LocationTehran (Iran) Czudzin (now in Belarus) Borovaya (Russia, Altai Krai), sovkhoz Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Kamen-na-Obi (Russia, Altai Krai)
Pawliczek Hanna 27.04.1916
TopicIn exile – Siberia
Date1941.04.29-1942.06.22
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Beregayevo (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Pihtach (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Kokand (Uzbekistan)
Pelipczak Leokadia 27.12.1919
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Republic of Mordovia
Date1939.12.27-1943.06.11
LocationBrześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Stalingrad (Volgograd, Russia) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan)
CyranWalentyna Grodno (now: Belarus), 1899
Topic