Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (312)
Śliwicki Zygmunt 14.03.1903, Sierakowice (łódzkie voivodeship)
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1940.09.26-1944.07.31
LocationKL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Pruszków, Prusa Street 3 Warsaw, Ghetto KL Stutthof Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Palmiry KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Gross-Rosen Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Magdalenka KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Okolski Konrad 19.02.1884, Nowostawce (now: Ukraine)
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.10-1944.10.25
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4 Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4 Piastów, Warszawska Street 49/51 Warsaw, Jewish Hospital, Dworska Street 17 (Kasprzaka Street 17) Piastów (Pruszków district), Warszawska Street 49/51 Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Porzycka Janina
TopicThe efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews
Date1939-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Henryków (Warsaw), Modlińska Street Łudy (Warsaw), parish of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Klasyków Street 21/23 Warsaw, Ghetto Płudy (Warsaw), school of the Franciscan Sisters of the Family of Mary, Klasyków Street 52/54
Cechnicki Zbigniew 1927
TopicThe Polish Righteous Among the Nations
Date1941-1950
LocationJeziorna (Konstancin-Jeziorna) Otwock, ghetto Słomczyn (Piaseczno district) Klarysew (Konstancin-Jeziorna) Warsaw, Wilcza Street 58 Kierszek Łódź, Moniuszki Street 1 Bielawa (mazowieckie voivodeship) Łęg (Piaseczno district)
Czerenkiewicz Michał 21.11.1911, Wołkowyja
TopicPoles saving Jews – Lesser Poland
Date1939.09.01-1945.10
LocationWołkowyja Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Werlas Jarmolińce (now in Ukraine), transit camp Sanok Zawóz Lesko Solina Lwów (now in Ukraine) Warsaw, Ghetto Zasław (Zagórz)
Pątkowski Wacław
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1941.01.11-1944.06
LocationBydgoszcz Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Targówek Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Rychlik Czesław 16.07.1908, Sokołów Podlaski
TopicStreet executions in Warsaw
Date1939.11-1945.05
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Sochaczew Szymanów (Sochaczew district) Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Zeithein (Germany), Stalag IV B Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Inowrocław
Czuperska Anna 10.07.1908, Bielcza
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1940.11.24-1944.07.31
LocationGerman extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street 31 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen
Blumenthal Nachman 1901?
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.11.25-1944
LocationGerman extermination camp of Sobibór German extermination camp of Treblinka German extermination camp of Bełżec German extermination camp of Majdanek Warsaw, Ghetto Częstochowa Przemyśl Radom Kraków, ghetto Radom Poniatowa, German forced labor camp Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Radom Czortków (Ukraine) Borszczów (Ukraine)
Orłoś Zbigniew
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Lwów region
Date1942
LocationWarsaw Lwów (Ukraine), ghetto Radzymin
Ostrowska Danuta
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1941-1945
LocationSterdyń, ghetto Warsaw Treblinka, German extermination camp Kosów Lacki Radzymin
-
TopicMass extermination – KL Plaszow
Date1943.03.13-1944.05.14
LocationKraków, ghetto KL Plaszow Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Warsaw
-
TopicMass extermination – KL Plaszow
Date1943-1943
LocationKraków, ghetto KL Plaszow Warsaw
Żurkowski Jerzy
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939.09-1944
LocationRadzymin Warsaw Legionowo, ghetto Ostrów Wielkopolski
Goc Zdzisław
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1943.06.-1945
LocationRembertów (Warsaw), Żwirki Street 27 (Cyrulików Street 27) Rembertów (Warsaw), Olbrychta Street (Republikańska Street)
Maślankiewicz Jan 01.09.1916, Warsaw
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939-1972.12.20
LocationWarsaw, Wronia Street 38 Warsaw, Ghetto Piaseczno (Piaseczno district), Krótka Street 4 Piaseczno (Piaseczno district), Józef Piłsudski Elementary School no. 1, Świętojańska Street 18 Warsaw, Łucka Street 2 Paris (France), Rue du Faubourg du Temple 65
Oleksy Józef 09.07.1892
TopicThe persecuted church
Date1944.02.07-1944.02.25
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Father Siemiec Foster Center, Lipowa Street 14/16 KL Gross-Rosen Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station
Karpowicz Mariusz
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939.11.01-1945.01.17
LocationBrwinów, Batorego Street 8 Brwinów, Tobołków Palace, Rynek Street 1b Warsaw, Ghetto Brwinów, Sienkiewicza Street Tworki (Pruszków), Psychiatric Hospital Milanówek Koszajec (Pruszków district)
Węgrzyn Elżbieta 1911?
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939-1945
LocationKraków, ghetto Warsaw, Ghetto
Atkins Janina
Topic