Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [File title = Korespondencja w sprawie procesu załogi Oświęcimia.]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (22)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Bodziony Jakub 24.05.1886, Świniarsk

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.20-1943.10.10

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radzymin Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street KL Neuengamme (Germany)

en
Witness

Świetlicki Stefan

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.06-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Głuch Henryk 12.07.1896, Jaworzno

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.12.18-1942.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Bochnia, train station KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany)

en
Witness

Bucki Stanisław 22.10.1899, Rożek

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House”

en
Witness

Sadowska Aleksandra 30.06.1919, Klejniki

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.09.12-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Schlagintweit Willi 05.06.1908

Topic

Date

1942.10-1943.04

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Hersbruck (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Germany)

en
Witness

Kowalewski Rudolf

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.07-1941.03

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria)

en
Witness

Majek Jan 14.09.1907, Stare Zadybie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

Majek Jan; 14.09.1907, Stare Zadybie

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Sikorski Zdzisław

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Mauthausen-Gusen

Date

1940.04-1945.05

Location

KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Paczuła Tadeusz 26.11.1920; Gliwice

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.12.18-1944.09.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II

en
Witness

Siebzehner Lola

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.04-1944.08

Location

KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Borysław (Ukraine), forced labor camp

en
Witness

Gołębiowski Stanisław 22.08.1918, Kielce

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.06.06-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Marchwicki Wojciech 31.05.1891, Laskówka

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków

en
Witness

Rożek Stefania 30.08.1917, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01.18-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Chojnacka Pelagia 09.09.1899, Pakość

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Sadowski Tadeusz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.02.12-1944.11.13

Location

Lublin Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Glina Eugenia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Michalczewski Stanisław 1927?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.11-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Jaworska Krystyna 11.04.1925, Skawina

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Szumański Stanisław 28.09.1921, Dębowa?

Topic

Date

1940.12.09-1943.02

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany)