Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [ File creator = Najwyższy Trybunał Narodowy ]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1083)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.03.19

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

Witness

-

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.05.24-1943.08.10

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Prząda Marian 12.09.1920, Kraków

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Nowak Jan 23.09.1908, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.06.26-1942

Location

KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Katowice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Dubiel Stanisław 13.11.1910, Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06.11-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Katowice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Bern (Switzerland) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bydgoszcz

Witness

Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.05-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Paris (France) Kraków Warsaw Radzymin Lublin Nowy Wiśnicz

Witness

Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.04.15-1945.01.18

Location

Bytom, Detention center, Tarnowitzer Straße (Wrocławska Street 4) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Stutthof KL Majdanek Warsaw Radzymin

Witness

Lasocka-Estreicher Teresa 22.02.1905, Monasterzyska (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Brzeszcze KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship)

Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.09.04-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Warsaw Brzeszcze Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Lublin Radzymin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp London (Great Britain)

Witness

Vogel Ryszard 1893?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.07-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Vogel Natalia 1919?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.07-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna

Witness

Lustbader Markus 11.09.1905, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.04-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau vBreendonk (Belgium), transit camp

Witness

Nagraba Ludwik 19.08.1910, Kraków

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Jaworska Bogna 1925?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.08-1943.07.15

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Majdanek Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Ratajczak Ignacy 14.07.1903

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Koczanowicz Stanisław 05.05.1921, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.03-1944.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Kopta Marian 08.12.1911, Kraków

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.31

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Niedojadło Eugeniusz 21.11.1919, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

Next