Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (207)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Klaurucz Dorota 1924?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.04.13-1942.07.20

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Przemyśl Zuyevka (Kazakhstan) Kostanay (Kazakhstan), NKVD prison, Jangildin Street 9 Kostanay (Kazakhstan), NKVD prison, Dzhangildina Street 9 Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kokand (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Czekałowska Irena

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02-1941.12.10

Location

Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Śłużyńska Helena 1902?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.14-1941

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Rubtsovsk (Russia, Altai Krai) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Mazurkiewicz Józef 1904

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1930.09.19-1941.10.21

Location

Krzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Noshul (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Pałuszka Stanisław 1899?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09-1942.03

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Dzisna (now in Lithuania) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Połock (now in Belarus) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Tyumen (Russia, Tyumen Oblast) Tobolsk (Russia, Tyumen Oblast), NKVD prison (prison castle), Red Square 5

Witness

Aleksandrów Władysław 1919?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1939.09.17-1942.02.05

Location

Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Ostrowska Aniela 28.08.1908

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.07.06

Location

Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Stryj (now in Ukraine) Tehran (Iran) Proletarye (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Chojecka Maria 11.03.1903

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.06.01

Location

Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Lebyazhe (Akku, Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast) Beskaragay (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Daszkiewicz Wanda

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1941.04.22

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Hoża (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Stepanovka (Russia, Perm Krai) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1942.08.28

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Dzhambul (Taraz, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Plewiński Franciszek 1914?

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Noshul (Russia, Komi Republic) Kalina (Ukraine) Kalina (tarnopolskie voivodeship, Tarnopol district) Orsk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Pochodnia Kazimierz 1912

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Shoksha (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Galantowicz Genowefa 09.10.1917 Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.14-1942.10.15

Location

Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Rubtsovsk (Russia, Altai Krai) Farab (Kazakhstan) Quizil Ribat (Iraq)

Witness

Sarkowski Feliks

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.01

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Asino (Russia, Tomsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Grodzińska Janina 25.04.1923

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Beskaragay (Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast), sovkhoz Lebyazhe (Akku, Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast)

Witness

Szubienicka Anna 1919?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.04.01

Location

Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wiszniowski Alojzy 1914?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10.29-1941.10.02

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Śniatyń (now in Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Stecowa (Ukraine) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirovohrad (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kuropyatnikova Street 50 Balta (Ukraine) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kanin Nos (Russia, Nenets Autonomous Okrug)

Witness

Rybiak Józef 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.23-1942.02.08

Location

Chołoniów (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Maloshuyka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Hoffman Zofia

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.22-1941.11

Location

Zhangiztobe (Kazakhstan), train station Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Georgiyevka (Kalbatau, Kazakhstan) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Zadwórzańska Street 69 (Antynowycza Street) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów, Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Zharma region (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Akzal (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Olszewska Irena 29.11.1900, Sobolówka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Kostroma Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943.06.09

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Tamdinsky District (Uzbekistan) Tehran (Iran) Tehran (Iran)