Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Zbrodnia sądowa]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (312)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Jachniewicz Edward 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.16-1942.03.25

Location

Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Kommunisticheskaya Street 49 Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Asfaltovy Rudnik (Kemdin, Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Syktyvkar (Russia, Komi Republic) Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Banach Leon 1905?

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.03.30-1944.07.17

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Palmiry Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Pierzchała Stanisław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.28-1941.09.12

Location

Bielsk Podlaski Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kotlaslag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Pietko Stanisław 1923?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.23-1941.10.26

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus)

Witness

Zachariasz Franciszek 1922?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.21-1941.09.21

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Drzewińska Leokadia 04.08.1914, Uków?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Republic of Mordovia

Date

1940.03.29-1941.09.28

Location

Bielsk Podlaski Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia)

en
Witness

Bełch Franciszek

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.17-1943.03.16

Location

Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Amsta Norbert

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.11.27-1941.06.30

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99)

en
Witness

Górnicki Jan 1903

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941.10.25

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Skałat (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Rastenis Leon 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.29-1942.03

Location

Święciany (now in Lithuania) Święciany, Lithuania Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Wilno (now in Lithuania)

en
Witness

Pędzich Jan

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11-1941.09.01

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Pacyków (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sambor (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Drohobycka Street Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.01 - 1941.09.14

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Maceś Rudolfina

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940-1941.10

Location

Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Zaleszczyki (now in Ukraine) Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Moscow (Russia) Chernihiv (Ukraine) Republic of Mordovia (Russia)

en
Witness

Stryjewski Feliks 1882?

Topic

Wawer Massacre '39

Date

1939.12.26-1939.12.27

Location

Wawer (Warsaw), Widoczna Street Anin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3 Wawer (Warsaw), Antoni Bartoszek's cafe, Widoczna Street 85 Wawer (Warsaw), train station

en
Witness

Krupka Stanisław 22.04.1900, Zimna (podlaskie voivodeship)

Topic

Wawer Massacre '39

Date

1939.12.26-1939.12.27

Location

Wawer (Warsaw), Antoni Bartoszek's cafe, Widoczna Street 85 Wawer, Bohaterów 1863 r. Street 37 (Warsaw, Minerska Street) Anin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3 Wawer, Błękitna Street/ Spiżowa Street (Warsaw, Cemetery of People Executed in Wawer on 27 December 1939, 27 Grudnia Street) Wawer (Warsaw), train station

en
Witness

Fliegel Jerzy 02.11.1915, Ruda Śląska

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Pszczyna KL Melk (Austria) Cieszyn

en
Witness

Burjan Antoni

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1940

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), train station Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), train station Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Korabelnoye (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Krupka Stanisław 1900.04.22, Zimna (podlaskie voivodeship)

Topic

Wawer Massacre '39

Date

1939.12.26-1939.12.27

Location

Anin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3

en
Witness

Janikowski Jan Bronisław 14.05.1888, Warsaw

Topic

Wawer Massacre '39

Date

1939.12.26-1939.12.27

Location

Anin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3

en
Witness

Korff-Kawecka Helena 10.08.1907, Warsaw

Topic

Wawer Massacre '39

Date

1939.12.26-1940.04

Location

Anin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3 Anin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3