Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Deportation]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1657)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Kleinstein Mojżesz 05.11.1927, Kielce

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.04.23-1945.01.28

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wilcza Góra (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.08.11-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Szmaglewska Seweryna 11.02.1916, Przygłów

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.06-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Marciniak Józef 13.03.1891

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.10.26-1942.04.07

Location

Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Równe (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Bekabad (Uzbekistan) Naselennyy punkt imeni Telmana (Uzbekistan) Tielman naseliony punkt (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Markiewicz Piotr 1898?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18 -1941.09.15

Location

Dworzec (now in Belarus) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Orzechowski Bronisław 1918?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.17-1942.01

Location

Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Nadwórna (now in Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Rafajłowa (Bystrzyca, now in Ukraine) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Orsha (Belarus)

en
Witness

Gajdowski Jan 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.23-1942

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Republic of Karelia (Russia) Komi Republic (Russia) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Pechorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Sieburth Robert

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street KL Auschwitz I Warsaw German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Lwów (now in Ukraine) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radzymin Paris (France)

Witness

Manela Józef 08.03.1925, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.12-1943.12

Location

Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Radom, Szwarlikowska Street Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district), Jewish cemetery, Staszica Street Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Starachowice Pionki (Mazovian Voivodeship) Radom, Biała Street Radom, Słowackiego Street 13 Bliżyn Radom, Wałowa Street Radom, Żeromskiego Street 58 Radom, Słowackiego Street 7/11 Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka

Witness

Jurewicz Maria 14.10.1907

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.29-1942.02

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Zieniewicze (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Lubcz (now in Belarus) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Grodno (now in Belarus) Karabas (Kazakhstan), train station Lida (now in Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Kara-Balta (Kyrgyzstan) Minsk (Belarus) Frunze (Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Sosnovka (Kyrgyzstan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Werenowo (now in Belarus) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Bielska (Mojejko) Jadwiga 22.07.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.02.14-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1 Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9

en
Witness

Sobieraj Jan 1903?, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.02-1945.04.08

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw KL Auschwitz I KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Tenenbaum Helena 15.09.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Brussels (Belgium) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

Witness

Kolasa Marian 1915?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09-1941

Location

Brody (Ukraine) Proskuriv (Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Brzeżany (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sapożyn (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Jarmolińce (now in Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Bartonezz Irena 03.10.1896

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1939-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lubliniec, Prison, Jana III Sobieskiego Street 6 Opole (opolskie voivodeship), prison, Sądowa Street 2 Neubrandenburg (Germany), forced labour camp (KL Ravensbrück subcamp)

en
Witness

Koseski Mieczysław 1915?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Łuck (now in Ukraine) Zahorce Wielkie (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Lewin Jakub 1903?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.12.11-1945.01.27

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Paris (France) KL Auschwitz I Compiègne (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Pozimski Jerzy 05.05.1915, Piekary Śląskie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.24-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Dębkowski Marian 08.12.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.12-1945.04.14

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Wiernik Jankiel (Smarzyński Jan) 1889, Biała Podlaska

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.08.22-1943.06

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6