Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Deportation]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1775)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Michalska Maria

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Górska Irena

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Kobryń (Belarus)

en
Witness

Bazylewska Ludwika

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1940-1944.11

Location

Kielce, municipal jail, Zamkowa Street 7

en
Witness

Sołtys Ludwik 1918?

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Flossenbürg

Date

1941.6.23-1941.12.23

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany)

en
Witness

Łabędzki Alojzy Florian 04.05.1879, Śmielnik

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1944

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Cichoński Stefan Teofil 20.12.1891, Radom

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.01-1944

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Dantyszka Street 1

en
Witness

Sikora Marian 10.03.1915, Habinghorst (Germany)

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.21-1944.11

Location

Warsaw, Christ the King of Peace Church, Skaryszewska Street 12 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Wiśniewski Ignacy

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1943-1945.01

Location

Stanisławowo (district of Nowy Dwór Mazoweicki) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Płońsk

en
Witness

Boksza Maria 1890

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1942.07.05-1942.08.27

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Lipski Stanisław

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1943-1945.04

Location

Stanisławowo (district of Nowy Dwór Mazoweicki) KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Sobański Tomasz Stanisław 22.09.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.04-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź

Witness

Krzyszczuk Teofil 1907?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01-1945.01.27

Location

Dańczypol Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Gruszecka Aniela 1902?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01-1945.04.22

Location

Dańczypol Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Berlin (Germany)

en
Witness

Kaczyńska Franciszka 1904?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.10.12-1943.10.03

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Starachowice KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Kuhlemann Hermann 22.10.1908, Barntrup (Germany)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Neuengamme (Germany)

en
Witness

Długosz Jan 14.10.1922, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.25-1942.05.12

Location

Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Żebrowski Julian

Topic

Kujawy region - the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.01-1945.10

Location

Rogówko (Rypin county) Soltau (Germany)

Witness

Czerwińska Józefa 1908?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1941.07-1941.09.24

Location

Korzenno Kielce Celiny (Raków commune) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Pieron Antonina 06.03.1911, Ruczynów

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1943.05.23-1944.01

Location

Ruczynów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Busko-Zdrój Kielce

Witness

Szarf Józef 1895?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.12.30-1943.12.31

Location

Komaszyce (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau