Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (111)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Geiger Joanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Stutthof Rybno (Wejherowo district), transit camp (subcamp of KL Stutthof) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Lębork

en
Witness

Bąk Michał 1903?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Kończyce (Radom), Kosowski Forest

Witness

Ślusarczyk Jan 1916?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1942.08.23-1945.05.05

Location

Wola Bokrzycka Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Bazylewska Ludwika

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

-

Location

Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium

en
Witness

Bocian Zygmunt 23.10.1909, Warszawa

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.24-1944.08.27

Location

Warsaw, the Jewish Cemetery, św. Wincentego Street

en
Witness

Kozłowski Feliks 1903?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1943

Location

Nowa Słupia, School Youth Hostel, Świętokszyska Street 61 Nowa Słupia, "Skałka"

Witness

Lachowski Roman Wójcik Adam

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

Wełecki Forest (Wełecz)

Witness

Maniowiec Henryka 29.05.1935, Wisznice

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Deja Stanisław 23.04.1907, Kowala

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.10-1941.10

Location

Kończyce (Radom), Kosowski Forest Radom

en
Witness

Pytaś Bogdan 1920?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940-1943

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

Witness

Hagen de Jean 1912?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.08-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wodzisław Śląski Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Rosin Arnošt 1912, Snina (Slovakia)

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1945.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Bratislava (Slovakia)

en
Witness

Stępniak Jan 1906?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.12-1944.07

Location

Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Wanaty (Mazovian Voivodeship) Środa Wielkopolska Parysów

en
Witness

Ostrowski Antoni Czesław 13.01.1902, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.03-1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, Wileńska Street 3 Warsaw, the Metropolitan Council of the Holy Equal of the Apostles Mary Magdalene, Aleksandryjska Street (aleja „Solidarności” 52)

en
Witness

Ablewski Władysław 28.02.1891, Kuczki (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, Wileńska Street 3 Warsaw, the Metropolitan Council of the Holy Equal of the Apostles Mary Magdalene, Aleksandryjska Street (aleja „Solidarności” 52)

en
Witness

Zakrzewska Janina 01.07.1897, Gostynin

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1941.06-1941.09

Location

Warsaw, Modlińska Street 15/the Żerań Canal Warsaw, Żerański Canal/ Modlińska Street 15 Warsaw, Modlińska Street 14

en
Witness

Krawczyk Ryszard 1920?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.16-1944.08.31

Location

Warsaw, the Jewish Cemetery, św. Wincentego Street Warsaw, Golędzinów Warsaw, Majdańska Street

en
Witness

Surgiewicz Henryk 09.05.1896

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.23-1945.03

Location

Warsaw, the Jewish Cemetery, św. Wincentego Street Warsaw, Golędzinów

en
Witness

Brewda Alina 14.06.1905, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1945.01.18-1945.02.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Pacocha Leopold 10.11.1898, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.03-1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, Wileńska Street 5 Warsaw, the Metropolitan Council of the Holy Equal of the Apostles Mary Magdalene, Aleksandryjska Street (aleja „Solidarności” 52)

Next